Standard Model at the LHC 2021

from Monday, April 26, 2021 (1:45 PM) to Friday, April 30, 2021 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 26, 2021
Apr 27, 2021
Apr 28, 2021
Apr 29, 2021
Apr 30, 2021
AM
PM
1:45 PM
Introduction / logistics information - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid)) Mario Campanelli (UCL) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
QCD - Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hot topics in PDF fits (role of jet and top data, higher-orders, modelling of experimental correlations) - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (The University of Edinburgh)   ()
2:20 PM Recent results in NNLO and N3LO calculations - Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford)   ()
2:40 PM Jet measurements (including Lund-plane) and PDF/alphaS interpretations at the LHC - Pierre Antoine Delsart (LPSC/CNRS (Grenoble, FR))   ()
3:00 PM Jet Fragmentation and Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Kara Mattioli (University of Michigan (US))   ()
3:15 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
QCD - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:30 PM Progress in MC event generators (with focus on NLL showers) - Stefan Prestel   ()
3:50 PM Role of mass corrections in pQCD calculations - Davide Napoletano (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
4:05 PM Jet substructure (with possible ML) at the LHC - Alejandro Gomez Espinosa (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
4:20 PM
Joint QCD - EWK - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Josh Bendavid (CERN) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
4:20 PM On the treatment of correlated theoretical uncertainties in LHC data analysis - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
4:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Higgs - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) Mingshui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM State of the art in SM Higgs physics - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
5:25 PM Higgs Couplings and properties (incl. mass, CP): current status - Alessia Murrone (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
5:50 PM Resonant and non-resonant HH channel - Fabio Monti (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
2:00 PM
TOP -Prof. Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE) and Università di Bologna) Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) Lidia Dell'Asta (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) (until 3:05 PM) ()
2:00 PM Progress in ttbar@NNLO+PS - Marius Wiesemann (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
2:30 PM ATLAS and CMS results latest results on ttbar and single-top cross-section measurements - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
3:05 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:20 PM) ()
3:20 PM
TOP - Lidia Dell'Asta (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE) and Università di Bologna) (until 3:55 PM) ()
3:20 PM ATLAS/CMS Top properties (mass, spin corr., asymm. Vtb,...) - Soureek Mitra (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
3:55 PM
Higgs - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Mingshui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:55 PM Higgs and flavour - Admir Greljo (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
4:20 PM Rare SM Higgs channels (mumu, Zgamma, ccbar) - Silvio Donato (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
4:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Joint Top - Higgs - Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE) and Università di Bologna) Mingshui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) Lidia Dell'Asta (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM ATLAS/CMS latest results on t(t)+X (X=tt,bb,Z,W,gamma) - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
5:25 PM ATLAS and CMS results latest results on tth/th - Thomas Strebler (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
5:50 PM tt+X (X=H,tt,bb,Z,W,gamma): status and perspectives of precision predictions - Davide Pagani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
2:00 PM
FLV - Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Sara Fiorendi (University of Tennessee (US)) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM New results on b -> s ll - Sophie Kretzschmar (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
2:20 PM CMS/ATLAS rare decays: new results & prospects - Camilla Galloni (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
2:40 PM NP implications & connections with high-pT - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   ()
3:00 PM Combined discussion   ()
3:15 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
EWK - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Josh Bendavid (CERN) (until 4:46 PM) ()
3:30 PM Progress in NLO EW Monte Carlo - Marco Zaro (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
3:50 PM Electroweak corrections for precision weak mixing angle measurements at LHC - Mauro Chiesa (University of Pavia)   ()
4:10 PM Drell-Yan measurements / weak mixing angle - Tony Kwan (McGill University, (CA))   ()
4:28 PM Multiboson measurements - Karri Folan Di Petrillo (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:46 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
YSF - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) Eric Laenen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Jeppe Rosenkrantz Andersen (IPPP, University of Durham (UK)) Prof. Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) Mario Campanelli (UCL) Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid)) (until 6:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM Electroweak corrections to the angular coefficients of Z-boson production and decay at finite-pT - Timea Vitos (Lund University)   ()
5:10 PM Measurement of the vector-boson transverse momentum distributions with ATLAS - Dennis Pudzha (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
5:20 PM Probing Higgs self coupling at the future upgraded LHC - Mr Amit Adhikary (Centre for High Energy Physics, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 560012, India)   ()
5:30 PM Measurement of Higgs to WW in association with a vector boson using the full Run 2 dataset at CMS - Amandeep Kaur (Panjab University (IN))   ()
5:40 PM Parton-shower effects in Higgs production via Vector-Boson Fusion - Johannes Scheller (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)   ()
5:50 PM Observation of electroweak production of two jets and a Z-boson pair with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Shuzhou Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   ()
6:00 PM The anomalous Zbb couplings: From LEP to LHC - Dr Bin Yan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
6:10 PM LHCb: Search for CP violation in D0->KS0KS0 decays - Giulia Tuci (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
6:20 PM NNLO QCD Predictions for Triphoton Production - Dr Vasily Sotnikov (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
6:30 PM Triboson Measurements in CMS - Alessandro Da Rold (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
2:00 PM
FLV - Sara Fiorendi (University of Tennessee (US)) Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Lattice QCD inputs for SM - Aida El-Khadra (UIUC)   ()
2:20 PM Analytic QCD inputs for SM - Nico Gubernari (Universität Siegen)   ()
2:35 PM Combined TH discussion   ()
2:45 PM CKM measurements and hadronic form factors - Svende Annelies Braun (University of Maryland (US))   ()
3:00 PM ATLAS and CMS results on CP-Violation: new results & prospects - Radek Novotny (University of New Mexico (US))   ()
3:15 PM Combined EXP discussion   ()
3:20 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:35 PM) ()
3:35 PM
FLV - Sara Fiorendi (University of Tennessee (US)) Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:55 PM) ()
3:35 PM Latest results on spectroscopy - Adriano Di Florio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
3:55 PM
Joint QCD - EWK - Josh Bendavid (CERN) Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 4:46 PM) ()
3:55 PM Status of theory predictions for single bosons, diboson, and multiboson production - Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex)   ()
4:20 PM Differential cross section measurements of WW + 1 or more jets with ATLAS - Jan Kuechler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:33 PM Electroweak production of Zγ and two jets at 13 TeV and constraints on EFTs - Ms Ying An (Peking University (CN))   ()
4:46 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:01 PM) ()
5:01 PM
Higgs - Mingshui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 6:16 PM) ()
5:01 PM STXS vs. Fully fiducial measurements: limitations and possible future improvements - Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:26 PM Differential Higgs measurements - Fabio Lucio Lucio Alves (Nanjing University (CN))   ()
5:51 PM BSM Higgs - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
2:00 PM
Joint QCD - EWK - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Josh Bendavid (CERN) Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 2:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM QCD & MC challenges for VBF/VBS measurements - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
2:25 PM VBS/VBF Boson measurements - Davide Valsecchi (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
2:50 PM
EFT - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:50 PM Recent EFT developments: what we should be doing and why - Francesco Riva   ()
3:15 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
EFT - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 4:55 PM) ()
3:30 PM Top plus Higgs: towards a global EFT fit - Eleni Vryonidou (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
3:55 PM The global impact of EW+H SMEFT probe - Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg)   ()
4:15 PM EFT measurements in the EW (+Higgs) sector - Thomas Calvet (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
4:35 PM EFT measurements in the top +Higgs sector - Alessia Saggio (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:55 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM
EFT - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
5:10 PM The PDF and EFT Interplay - Maria Ubiali   ()
5:30 PM Low energy and flavour EFT probes - Mauro Valli (University of California, Irvine)   ()
5:50 PM EFT constraints with multi-dimensional and multi-variate techniques - Shankha Banerjee (CERN)   ()