SANDA General Meeting 2021
9 Feb 2021, 09:00
→
11 Feb 2021, 20:00
Europe/Madrid
Registration
Participants
75
Register
Participants
Adrien Bidaud
Adrià Casanovas
Alberto Mengoni
Alejandro Algora
Alexander Prokofiev
Alexandru Liviu Negret
Alexey Stankovskiy
Ali Al-Adili
Andreas Solders
Antonio Jiménez-Carrascosa
Arjan Plompen
Arnd Rudolf Junghans
Augusto Di Chicco
Benoit Geslot
Cecilia Gustavsson
Daniel Cano Ott
David BERNARD
Diane Doré
Dimitri Rochman
Dominik Studer
Dorothea Schumann
Elisa Pirovano
Emilio Mendoza Cembranos
Emmeric Dupont
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
Francisco Alvarez-Velarde
Francisco Calvino
Frank Gunsing
Georg Schnabel
Gilbert Belier
Goedele Sibbens
Greg HENNING
Heikki Penttilä
Helmut Leeb
Henrik Sjöstrand
Ivan Kodeli
jaromir mrazek
Jaroslaw Perkowski
Jean-Christophe David
Jose L. Tain
Jozef Andrzejewski
Juan Carlos Garcia
János Timár
Katerina Ptackova
Ludovic MATHIEU
Maelle Kerveno
Marian Boromiza
Mark Kellett
Martin Ansorge
Massimo Barbagallo
Mathilde Mossard
Michal Košťál
Mirco Dietz
Mitja Majerle
NICOLAS LECLAIRE
Nikolaos Patronis
Nuria Garcia-Herranz
Olivier Serot
Oscar Cabellos
Pablo Romojaro
Patrick BLAISE
Pedro Vaz
Peter Schillebeeckx
Ralf Nolte
Robert Jacqmin
Roger Garbil
Roland Beyer
Ron Dagan
Rosa Vlastou
Stephan Pomp
Steven van der Marck
Sylvie Leray
Thomas Materna
Ulli Koester
Vasilis Vlachoudis
Tuesday, 9 February
Tue, 9 Feb
Thu, 11 Feb
09:00
→
10:20
SANDA opening session
Convener
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
09:00
Introduction to the SANDA General Meeting
20m
Speaker
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
01_SANDA_intro_20210209.pdf
01_SANDA_intro_20210209.pptx
09:20
EC comments on SANDA
10m
Speaker
:
Katerina PTACKOVA
(
EC
)
09:30
Status and news from ARIEL
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Arnd Junhans
(
HZDR
)
T0-Junghans_ARIEL_STATUS_SANDA_FEB_2021.pdf
T0-Junghans_ARIEL_STATUS_SANDA_FEB_2021.pptx
09:55
News from NEA and JEFF
25m
Speaker
:
Arjan Plompen
T0-Plompen.pdf
T0-Plompen.pptx
10:20
→
13:00
SANDA WP 1 Innovative detectors
Developments of new innovative detector devices
Convener
:
Maelle Kerveno
10:20
Introduction and status of WP1: Developments of new innovative detector devices
15m
Speaker
:
Maelle Kerveno
(
CNRS/IPHC
)
WP1-MKERVENO-SANDA-WP1-02-2020.pdf
10:35
Break
20m
10:55
T1.1.1: Study and construction of new devices for precise fission cross section measurements
15m
Speaker
:
Ludovic MATHIEU
(
CNRS
)
T1.1.1_CEA-CENBG.pdf
T1.1.1_CEA-CENBG.pptx
11:10
T1.1.2: Design of the large gas cell for IGISOL
10m
Speaker
:
Heikki Penttilä
(
University of Jyvaskyla
)
T1.1.2-SANDA task_1.1.2 JYU 2021_penttila.pdf
T1.1.2-SANDA task_1.1.2 JYU 2021_penttila.pptx
11:20
T1.1.2: Performances of new devices for precise study of fission products and their decay in view of measurements
15m
Speaker
:
Paco Calvino Tavares
(
Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES)
)
WP1.Subtask 1.1.2.SANDA-BELEN-FALSTAFF_FCalvino.pdf
WP1.Subtask 1.1.2.SANDA-BELEN-FALSTAFF_FCalvino.pptx
11:35
T1.1.2: Performances of new devices for precise study of fission products and their decay in view of measurements. Part II
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mark Kellett
(
CEA
)
T1.1.2-Kellett_SANDA_LNHB_Subtask_1.1.2.pdf
T1.1.2-Kellett_SANDA_LNHB_Subtask_1.1.2.pptx
11:45
T1.2.1: Commissioning of a compact broad-band fast neutron spectrometer
10m
Speakers
:
Augusto DI CHICCO
(
CEA
)
,
Dr
Robert Jacqmin
T1.2.1-SANDA_T1-2-1_StilbeneDetector_DiChicco.pdf
T1.2.1-SANDA_T1-2-1_StilbeneDetector_DiChicco.pptx
11:55
T1.2.2: Performance of the HPGe equipped with newly developed electronics
10m
Speaker
:
Massimo Barbagallo
(
CERN
)
T1.2.2-HPGe-n_TOF-v2.pdf
12:05
T1.2.3: Performance of the SCONE setup at NFS
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
G. Belier
(
CEA
)
T1.2.3-SandaGeneralMeeting2021.pdf
T1.2.3-SandaGeneralMeeting2021.pptx
12:15
T1.3: Development and performances of the new detectors for capture cross section measurements at n-TOF
15m
Speaker
:
Emilio Mendoza Cembranos
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
T1.3-SANDA_WP1.3_EMendoza_Feb2021.pdf
12:30
T1.4: Development and performances of the new detectors for non-energy applications
15m
Speaker
:
Ralf Nolte
(
PTB
)
T1.4-Report_WP_1_6_PTB_v2.pdf
12:45
Additional Q&A
15m
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch break
1h 30m
14:30
→
17:25
SANDA WP2: Measurements
Convener
:
Dr
Daniel Cano Ott
(
CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, MedioAmbientales y Tecnológicas
)
14:30
Introduction and status of WP2: New nuclear data measurements for energy and non-energy applications
15m
Speaker
:
Daniel Cano Ott
(
CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, MedioAmbientales y Tecnológicas
)
2021-02-09 SANDA General meeting v2.pdf
2021-02-09 SANDA General meeting v2.pptx
14:45
T2.1.1: Neutron induced fission cross sections
20m
Speaker
:
Gavin Smith
(
The University of Manchester
)
Sanda-ags-wp2.pdf
15:05
T2.1.2: Neutron induced charged particle production cross sections
20m
Speaker
:
Stephan Pomp
(
Uppsala University
)
SANDA_WP2_Subtask 2.1.2 - Status February 2021.pdf
SANDA_WP2_Subtask 2.1.2 - Status February 2021.pptx
15:25
T2.2: Neutron capture cross sections: fissile and stable isotopes
20m
Speaker
:
Alberto Mengoni
(
ENEA & INFN, Bologna
)
AMengoni-9-FEB-2021 updated.pdf
AMengoni-9-FEB-2021 updated.pptx
15:45
Break
20m
16:05
T2.3: Neutron elastic and inelastic scattering and neutron multiplication cross sections
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Alexandru Negret
(
NIPNE
)
T2.3_negret.pdf
16:25
T2.4: Decay data measurements: TAGS, delayed neutrons and half-lives
20m
Speaker
:
Alejandro ALGORA
(
IFIC (CSIC-Uni. Valencia)
)
T2.4-Sanda_General_Meeting_Feb_2021_algora_v3.pdf
16:45
T2.5: Fission yields measurements in (n,f) reactions and inverse kinematics
20m
Speaker
:
Stephan Pomp
(
Uppsala University
)
SANDA_WP2_Task 2.5 - Status February 2021.pdf
17:05
T2.6: New measurements for non-energy applications
20m
Speaker
:
Carlos Guerrero Sanchez
(
Universidad de Sevilla (ES)
)
CGuerrero_SANDAmeeting_Task2.6_Feb2021.pdf
CGuerrero_SANDAmeeting_Task2.6_Feb2021.pptx
Thursday, 11 February
Tue, 9 Feb
Thu, 11 Feb
09:00
→
10:20
SANDA WP3: Target Preparation
Convener
:
Maria Dorothea Schumann
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
09:00
Introduction WP3 Target preparation
20m
Speaker
:
Maria Dorothea Schumann
(
Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)
)
SANDA Collaboration meeting 2021.pdf
SANDA Collaboration meeting 2021.pptx
09:20
Target production in SANDA
10m
Speaker
:
Mrs
Goedele Sibbens
(
JRC-Geel
)
Sibbens SANDA WP3.pdf
Sibbens SANDA WP3.pptx
09:30
Design of an isotope separator for target production
30m
Speaker
:
Dominik Studer
(
Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)
)
sanda_meeting_studer.pdf
10:00
Isotope production possibilities at ILL
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ulli Koester
(
ILL
)
radioisotopes-at-ILL.pdf
10:20
→
10:30
Break
10m
10:30
→
12:45
SANDA WP5: Nuclear data validation and Integral experiments
Convener
:
Dr
Robert Jacqmin
(
CEA
)
10:30
Introduction and status of WP5 on Nuclear data validation and integral experiments
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Jacqmin
(
CEA
)
SANDA-WP5-Jacqmin-V2.pdf
10:45
Progress on Task 5.1: Sensitivity analyses, impact studies, uncertainty estimates
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Vicente Bécares
(
CIEMAT
)
SANDA_T5.1_GM2021_v2.4.pdf
SANDA_T5.1_GM2021_v2.4.pptx
11:15
Progress on Task 5.2: Validation studies
30m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Nuria Garcia Herranz
(
UPM
)
T5.2-SANDA_WP5_Task5.2_final.pdf
T5.2-SANDA_WP5_Task5.2_final.pptx
11:45
Progress on Task 5.3: New integral experiments
15m
Speakers
:
Dr
Robert Jacqmin
(
CEA
)
,
D. Bernard
SANDA-T5.3-Jacqmin.pdf
12:00
Discussion
30m
12:45
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 15m
14:00
→
15:30
SANDA WP4: Nuclear data evaluation and uncertainties
Convener
:
Dimitri Rochman
(
Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)
)
14:00
Status of WP4
15m
Speaker
:
Dimitri Rochman
(
Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)
)
sanda.11february2021.pdf
14:15
T4.1: Nuclear reaction code developments and evaluations
15m
Speaker
:
Dimitri Rochman
(
Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)
)
sanda.task41.11february2021.pdf
14:30
T4.2: Fission Yields and nuclear structure and decay evaluations
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Alexandru Negret
(
NIPNE
)
task4.2_negret.pdf
14:45
T4.3: Processing and Sensitivity
15m
Speaker
:
Oscar Cabellos
(
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
)
T4.3-VBP_SANDA_T4.3_GM2021-OC-v7.pdf
T4.3-VBP_SANDA_T4.3_GM2021-OC-v7.pptx
15:00
T4.4: Applications
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Vicente Bécares
(
CIEMAT
)
T4.4_SANDA_T4.4_GM2021_v3.1.pdf
T4.4_SANDA_T4.4_GM2021_v3.1.pptx
15:15
T4.5: High-energy model uncertainties
15m
Speaker
:
Jean-Christophe David
T4.5-jcdavid.pdf
T4.5-jcdavid.pptx
15:45
→
16:00
Break
15m
16:10
→
17:30
SANDA WP6 Management, ND coordination and E&T
Convener
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
16:10
Status of WP6 Management, ND research coordination at EU level and Education and Training
15m
Speaker
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
02_SANDA_20210209_WP6.pdf
02_SANDA_20210209_WP6.pptx
16:25
T6.1: Management and Web of the project
20m
Speaker
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
T6.1-03_SANDA_20210209_WP6.1.pdf
T6.1-03_SANDA_20210209_WP6.1.pptx
16:45
T6.2: Sustainable framework for the coordination of the European nuclear data research
15m
Speaker
:
Sylvie Leray
(
CEA
)
T6.2-SANDA_T6.2.pdf
17:00
T6.3: Coordination of Education and training activities
15m
Speaker
:
Arjan Plompen
T63.pdf
T63.pptx
17:15
T6.4: Coordination of Dissemination and Communication activities
15m
Speaker
:
Enrique Gonzalez Romero
(
Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno
)
T6.4-04_SANDA_20210209-v2.pdf
T6.4-04_SANDA_20210209-v2.pptx