Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2009

Europe/Zurich
La Villa du Lac, Divonne, France

La Villa du Lac, Divonne, France

Divonne, France
Description
This course will provide an introductory level training in General Accelerator Physics for CERN staff (mainly engineers and technical engineers) who have not yet attended one of the regular CERN Accelerator School Introductory courses. This one-week course will review the core topics of accelerator physics with special emphasis on CERN machines and CERN applications, respectively. Application is by invitation only.
Participants
  • Alan Findlay
  • Alastair Bland
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alessandro Cappelletti
  • Alessandro Masi
  • Andrea CANTONE
  • Andrea Musso
  • Andrey Pashnin
  • Ans Pardons
  • Aurelie Goldblatt
  • Bernard Henrist
  • BRUNO BALHAN
  • Carlo Zannini
  • Caroline FABRE
  • Christian Boccard
  • Christophe Podevin
  • Christos Zamantzas
  • Damien GRENIER
  • David Mcfarlane
  • Dominique Missiaen
  • donat stellfeld
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Ewald Effinger
  • Frédéric Dubouchet
  • Friedrich Lackner
  • gerard ferlin
  • Gerhard Schneider
  • Gianfranco Ravida
  • Gilles FAVRE
  • Gilles LE GODEC
  • Giuseppe Bregliozzi
  • glyn kirby
  • Isabelle LAUGIER
  • jean-luc nougaret
  • Jean-Marc CRAVERO
  • Jérémie Bauche
  • Jos Metselaar
  • Jose Noirjean
  • Juan Herranz Alvarez
  • Juan F. Herranz Alvarez
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Karsten Kahle
  • Klaus BARTH
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kurt Weiss
  • Luca BRUNO
  • Maciej Peryt
  • Marco Pezzetti
  • Mark Buttner
  • Mark Jones
  • Marta Bajko
  • Matthias Kronberger
  • Mikko Karppinen
  • NICOLAAS KOS
  • Nicolas Vauthier
  • Nicolas Voumard
  • Nuno ELIAS
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Oystein Midttun
  • PAUL CRUIKSHANK
  • Per HAGEN
  • Peter Sollander
  • Rocio CHAMIZO
  • Roderick Chris
  • Sandrine LE NAOUR
  • Sebastien EVRARD
  • Serge MATHOT
  • Serge Pittet
  • SILVIA GRAU
  • Sonia Infante
  • Stefano Bertolasi
  • Stefano Marzari
  • Stephane Burger
  • Stephen Page
  • Steve Hutchins
  • Thierry Bogey
  • Thomas Hermanns
  • Urs WEHRLE
  • Valentin Fedosseev
  • Valerie Montabonnet
  • Vasilis Vlachoudis
  • Viliam Senaj
  • Wojciech Sliwinski
  • Yves Thurel
Support
    • 09:00 10:00
      Kinematics of Particle Beams 1h
      Speaker: Werner Herr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h
      Speaker: Daniel Brandt (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      CERN Complex I 1h
      Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      CERN Complex II 1h
      Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Transverse Beam Dynamics I 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Transverse Beam Dynamics II 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Transverse Beam Dynamics III 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
    • 15:00 16:00
      RF I 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Erk Jensen (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Tea break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      RF II 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Erk Jensen (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Introduction to Linacs I 1h
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Beam Instrumentation I 1h
      Speaker: Uli Raich (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Introduction to Linacs II 1h
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Beam Instrumentation II 1h
      Speaker: Uli Raich (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Injection & Extraction 1h
      Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Beam Transfer Devices: Kickers and Septa 1h
      Speaker: Mike Barnes (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Collective Effects I 1h
      Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Magnets (Warm) 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Davide Tommasini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Magnets (SC) 1h
      Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Collective Effects II 1h
      Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:30
      Vacuum 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Vincent Baglin (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Tea Break 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Cryogenics 1h
      Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Power Converters 1h
      Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Particle Sources 1h
      Speaker: Detlef Kuchler (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Sequencing & Controls I 1h
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Sequencing & Controls II 1h
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Machine Protection 1h
      Speaker: Dr. Jorg Wenninger (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Radiation Safety 1h
      Speaker: Doris Forkel-Wirth (CERN)
      Slides