DEEP-EST F2F Meeting
7 May 2019, 11:55
→
9 May 2019, 12:00
Europe/Zurich
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre (CERN)
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
Description
DEEP-EST Project Face to Face Meeting
CERN_Hotel_Registration_Form_To_Fill_In.docx
CERN_Hotel_Registration_Form_To_Fill_In.pdf
DEEP-EST_F2F_CERN_Agenda.pdf
list_of_restaraunts.docx
list_of_restaraunts.pdf
map.pdf
menu.docx
menu.pdf
Registration
Registration Form
Register
Participants
Alessio Netti
Andreas Smolenko
Atanas Atanasov
Axel Auweter
Benedikt Steinbusch
Bob Jones
Carsten Clauss
Dirk Frey
Ernir Erlingsson
Estela Suarez
Eva Gellner
Hans-Christian Hoppe
Helmut Neukirchen
Herbert Cornelius
Hubert Schmitz
Hugo Falter
Ina Schmitz
Isaias Alberto Compres Urena
Jacopo De Amicis
Johannes Willem Romein
Jorge Amaya
Laurent Montigny
Maria Girone
Mark Bull
Marlene Bamberg
Mondrian Nuessle
Norbert Eicker
Patrick Reh
Peicho Petkov
Stephan Krempel
Stoyan Markov
Susanne Kunkel
Thomas Moschny
Vicenç Beltran
Viktor Khristenko
Vladimir Kostarev
Weronika Filinger
Zia Ul Huda
Contact
viktor.khristenko@cern.ch
maria.girone@cern.ch
Tuesday, 7 May
Tue, 7 May
Wed, 8 May
Thu, 9 May
12:00
→
17:00
F2F Meeting
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
Convener
:
Viktor Khristenko
(
CERN
)
12:00
Welcome (CERN and JUELICH)
15m
f2f_geneva.pdf
12:15
WP1 - Application Overview
30m
Speaker
:
J. de Amicis
(
JUELICH
)
wp1.pdf
12:45
Neuroscience
30m
Speaker
:
S. Kunkel
(
NMBU
)
13:15
Molecular Dynamics
30m
Speaker
:
P. Petkov
(
NCSA
)
Tk1.3-MolecularDynamicsGromacs-F2FCERN.pdf
Tk1.3-MolecularDynamicsGromacs-F2FCERN.pptx
13:45
Coffee Break
15m
14:00
Radio Astronomy
30m
Speaker
:
J. Romein
(
ASTRON
)
contribution
14:30
Space Weather Application
30m
Speaker
:
J. Amaya
(
KU Leuven
)
Contribution
15:00
Data Analytics in Earth Science
30m
Speaker
:
E. Erlingsson
(
University of Iceland
)
15:30
Coffee Break
15m
15:45
High Energy Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Viktor Khristenko
(
CERN
)
updates.pdf
16:15
WP2 - Benchmarking and Modeling
45m
Speaker
:
J. Corbalan
(
BSC
)
contiribution
19:00
→
21:00
Dinner
Other Institutes
Other Institutes
TBD
Wednesday, 8 May
Tue, 7 May
Wed, 8 May
Thu, 9 May
09:00
→
16:00
F2F Meeting
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
Convener
:
Viktor Khristenko
(
CERN
)
09:00
WP3 - System Architecture
1h
Speakers
:
A. Atanasov
(
Intel
)
,
H. C. Hoppe
(
Intel
)
F2F_Geneva_WP3-20190507.pdf
F2F_Geneva_WP3-20190507.pptx
10:00
WP4 - Prototype Development
1h
Speakers
:
A. Auweter
(
Megware
)
,
D. Frey
(
EXTOLL
)
,
H. Cornelius
(
Megware
)
,
M. Nussle
(
EXTOLL
)
WP4
11:00
Coffee Break
15m
11:15
AOB
45m
12:00
Lunch Break
1h
13:00
WP5 - System Software and Management
1h
Speaker
:
T. Moschny
(
ParTec
)
contribution
14:00
WP6 - Programming Environment
1h
Speaker
:
V. Beltran
(
BSC
)
contribution
15:00
Coffee Break
15m
15:15
AOB
35m
16:00
→
19:00
F2F Meeting: CMS P5 Visit
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
19:00
→
22:00
F2F Meeting: Social Dinner
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
Thursday, 9 May
Tue, 7 May
Wed, 8 May
Thu, 9 May
09:00
→
12:00
F2F Meeting
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
CERN
105
Show room on map
Convener
:
Viktor Khristenko
(
CERN
)
09:00
Early Access Program
30m
Speaker
:
M. Bull
(
UEDIN
)
contribution
09:30
WP7 - Dissemination & Innovation
30m
Speaker
:
E. Gellner
(
LRZ
)
slides
10:00
Coordination
30m
Speaker
:
M. Bamberg
(
JUELICH
)
movie
slides
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
Next Steps (per WP)
50m
11:50
Closing Remarks
10m
Speaker
:
E. Suarez
(
JUELICH
)