April Flavor/Collider Workshop
2 Apr 2019, 09:00
→
3 Apr 2019, 18:00
Asia/Taipei
Other Institutes
Other Institutes
R312, Department of Physics, National Taiwan University
Tuesday, 2 April
Tue, 2 Apr
Wed, 3 Apr
09:30
→
10:50
Main
Convener
:
Yee Hsiung
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
09:30
Opening
5m
Speaker
:
George Wei-Shu Hou
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
09:35
New Physics at LHC
40m
Speaker
:
Kingman Cheung
(
National Tsing Hua University (TW)
)
10:15
Dark Matter
35m
Speaker
:
Henry Wong
(
Academia Sinica
)
10:50
→
11:05
Coffee break
15m
11:05
→
12:20
Main
Convener
:
Stathes Paganis
(
National Taiwan University
)
11:05
Neutrino (TH)
30m
Speaker
:
Xiao-Gang He
(
National Taiwan University
)
Neutrino-2019.pdf
11:35
Neutrino (Exp)
30m
Speaker
:
Yee Hsiung
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
12:05
Discussons
15m
12:20
→
13:20
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
15:25
Main
Convener
:
Paoti Chang
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
14:00
Alignment: Why 125 GeV boson so SM-like?
25m
Speaker
:
George Wei-Shu Hou
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
Align.pptx
14:25
Baryogenesis with Extra Top Yukawa
25m
Speaker
:
Eibun Senaha
(
CTPU/IBS
)
14:50
B Anomalies
20m
Speaker
:
Jusak Tandean
(
National Taiwan University
)
talk_2019_04_02_ntu_B_decay_anomalies.pdf
15:10
B Anomalies / Discussions
15m
talk3.pdf
15:25
→
15:50
Coffee break
25m
15:50
→
18:00
Main
Convener
:
George Wei-Shu Hou
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
15:50
Charged LFV
30m
Speaker
:
Satoshi Mihara
(
KEK
)
16:20
KOTO Prospects (cf. NA62)
35m
Speakers
:
Taku Yamanaka
(
Osaka University
)
,
Taku Yamanaka
(
Osaka University
)
ntu_workshop_koto_2019-04.pdf
16:55
Discussions
1h
18:00
→
20:00
Dinner
2h
Wednesday, 3 April
Tue, 2 Apr
Wed, 3 Apr
09:30
→
10:45
Main
Convener
:
Cheng-Wei Chiang
(
National Taiwan University
)
09:30
gamma + jet and charm PDF/tagging
25m
Speaker
:
Rong-Shyang Lu
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
gammajet_PDF_NTUworkshop.pdf
09:55
B -> mu mu & t-CPV planning
25m
Speaker
:
Kai-Feng Chen
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
talk1.pdf
10:20
tqZ' (t -> qmumu & tZ')
25m
Speaker
:
Yuan Chao
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
ychao_20190402.pdf
10:45
→
11:00
Coffee break
15m
11:00
→
12:20
Main
Convener
:
Min-Zu Wang
(
National Taiwan Univ.
)
11:00
Higgs-Higgs field scattering
25m
Speaker
:
Stathes Paganis
(
National Taiwan University
)
HiggsHiggsScattering_forBSM.pdf
11:25
VBS and probing unitarity violation
25m
Speaker
:
Spencer Chang
(
University of Oregon
)
ntu_flavor_2019.pdf
11:50
VBS and Plan for H++ -> W+W+ using HGCal
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Cheng-Wei Chiang
(
National Taiwan University
)
HEP Consortium - Chiang.pdf
12:20
→
13:20
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
15:35
Main
Convener
:
Rong-Shyang Lu
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
14:00
Resonant tt(bar) and tc(bar) issues
20m
Speaker
:
Kai-Feng Chen
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
talk2.pdf
14:20
Flavor changing neutral Higgs couplings: A road map for discovery at LHC
25m
Speaker
:
Tanmoy Modak
(
National Taiwan University
)
talk.pdf
14:45
Enhanced B -> mu nu at Tree Level
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Masaya Kohda
(
National Taiwan University
)
15:10
B -> mu nu, K(*)nunu
25m
Speaker
:
Paoti Chang
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
ntu_workshop_pchang.pdf
ntu_workshop_pchang.pdf
15:35
→
16:00
Coffee break
25m
16:00
→
17:20
Main
Convener
:
Kai-Feng Chen
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
16:00
ACP in B -> h pi0, K0pi0
25m
Speaker
:
Jing-Ge Shiu
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
16:25
Rare Baryonic (TH)
25m
Speaker
:
Yu-Kuo Hsiao
(
Shanxi Normal University
)
Baryonic_2019.04.03.pdf
16:50
Rare Baryonic (Exp), incl. anti-neutron
25m
Speaker
:
Min-Zu Wang
(
National Taiwan University (TW)
)
internalWS.pdf