Training the Trainers - in conjunction with ISGC 2007

Europe/Zurich
1-1-025 (CERN)

1-1-025

CERN

20
Show room on map
Description
This event is to support those intending to give training courses during EGEE-II. Participants might be members of the NA3 activity, or other EGEE activities, or might be members of partner projects or application comunities associated with EGEE.

The event comprises a 2 day long EGEE induction course, a 2 day long EGEE Application Developer course and a 1 day long EGEE Training the trainer course. The goal is to allow trainers from the Asia Pacific region to give such courses in the future.

Speakers:
Mike Mineter - NeSC (mjm at nesc.ac.uk)
Gergely Sipos - SZTAKI (sipos at sztaki.hu)
Giuseppe La Rocca - INFN (giuseppe.larocca at ct.infn.it)
Hurng-Chun Lee - CERN (Hurng-Chun.Lee at cern.ch)

Local organizers:
http://event.twgrid.org/isgc2007/conf_contact.htm

Prerequisites:
Participants should have Linux user background and must bring their own laptops with an ssh client (e.g. PuTTY), a graphical browser (e.g. IE7) and a Java plug-in (1.5.x JRE) installed.
    • 08:30 17:30
      EGEE Induction course - Day1
      • 08:30
        Registration 30m
      • 09:00
        Introductions and overview of the course 10m
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Training in EGEE-II and structuring EGEE courses 1h
        The objectives and structure of NA3, the training activity in EGEE-II, are described and EGEE course structuring is discussed.
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Introductions to Grid Computing and the EGEE project 1h
        EGEE Intro
        grid Intro
        Slides
      • 11:10
        break 20m
      • 11:30
        Authorisation and Authentication 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Getting started with GILDA 30m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Using a VOMS certificate (practical) 20m
        Practical
      • 14:50
        Workload Management System (talk + practical) 40m
        Practical
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 20m
      • 15:50
        continued 15m
      • 16:05
        Information system (talk + practical) 45m
        PRACTICAL
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Discussion 40m
    • 09:00 18:30
      EGEE Induction course - Day2
      • 09:00
        Overview of the day 10m
        Command summary
      • 09:10
        Porting an application to the EGEE Grid (talk + practical) 1h
        Slides+practicals
      • 10:10
        Data management in gLite 20m
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Data management (practical) 40m
        Practical
      • 11:10
        break 20m
      • 11:30
        Operating the EGEE Grid 35m
        To introduce the different groups that operate the EGEE infrastructure
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Discussion 25m
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Building Blocks - More realistic examples (practical) 1h
        Practicals
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Applications running on EGEE Grids 30m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 20m
      • 15:50
        More advanced workload management (talk + practical) 1h
      • 16:50
        Discussion 40m
    • 08:00 17:30
      EGEE Application Developer course - Day1
      • 09:00
        Overview of the day 10m
      • 09:10
        Application Development on grids 40m
        Slides
      • 09:50
        AMGA metadata catalog 20m
      • 10:10
        AMGA metadata catalog (practical) 20m
        Practicals
        Slides
      • 10:30
        R-GMA for monitoring applications 40m
        practical
        Slides
      • 11:10
        break 20m
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
      • 12:00
        "Building blocks" of reusable code: gLite APIs (practical) 30m
        Slides
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        continued 1h
      • 15:00
        WMS tricks and tips – further scripting (introduction + practical) 30m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 20m
      • 15:50
        continued 1h 10m
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 04:40
      EGEE Application Developer course - Day2
      • 09:00
        Overview of the day 10m
      • 09:10
        GANGA (talk + practical) 2h
        Practicals
        Slides
      • 11:10
        break 20m
      • 11:30
        Discussion 1h
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        P-GRADE Portal and GEMLCA 40m
        Slides
      • 14:40
        P-GRADE Portal and GEMLCA (practical) 50m
        Practical
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 20m
      • 15:50
        P-GRADE Portal and GEMLCA (practical) 1h
      • 16:50
        How to use P-GRADE / GEMLCA for training and dissemination 10m
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 17:30
      Training the trainers day
      • 09:00
        Introduction and overview of the day 15m
      • 09:15
        Discussion 45m
        What questions need to be included today?
      • 10:00
        NA3 procedures 1h 10m
        checklist
        local organiser checklist
        Slides
      • 11:10
        break 20m
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
      • 12:00
        What is required of a trainer? 30m
        Slides
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Sources of Information for Trainers 30m
        The NA3 ETF, EGEE DIgital Library, GILDA site, gLite documentation.
        Slides
      • 14:30
        t-Infrastructure 45m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 20m
      • 15:50
        Evaluation Forms and Close of Course 30m