Seventh Machine Learning in High Energy Physics Summer School 2021

from Thursday, July 15, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, July 30, 2021 (8:30 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 15, 2021
Jul 16, 2021
Jul 17, 2021
Jul 19, 2021
Jul 20, 2021
Jul 21, 2021
Jul 22, 2021
Jul 23, 2021
Jul 24, 2021
Jul 26, 2021
Jul 27, 2021
Jul 28, 2021
Jul 29, 2021
Jul 30, 2021
AM
PM
1:00 PM Welcome, opening words - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
1:10 PM Practice. Getting familiar with school infrastructure - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) Vladislav Belavin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
1:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Introduction into the 1st coopetition - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 1. Introduction into ML - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Guest lectures - Iten Raban (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 2. Introduction into Neural Networks - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Section 2. Introduction into Neural Networks - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Introduction into the 2nd competition - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
5:00 PM
Section X (until 8:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 2. Introduction to Neural Nets - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 2. Introduction to Neural Nets - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 2. Introduction to Neural Nets - Ekaterina Artemova (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Section 2. Introduction to Neural Nets - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Guest lectures - Jackob Macke (until 7:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Ekaterina Lobacheva (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Ekaterina Lobacheva (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Nadya Chirkova (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Bayesian Neural Networks - Introduction   ()
2:30 PM Bayesian Neural Networks - Training   ()
3:00 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Nadya Chirkova (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Competition time (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Ekaterina Lobacheva (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Variational Inference   ()
5:00 PM Seminar: Variational Inference   ()
5:30 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Nadya Chirkova (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM Seminar: Bayesian Neural Networks - Training   ()
6:00 PM Bayesian Sparsification of Neural Networks   ()
1:00 PM
Section X (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 3. Bayesian Deep Learning - Sergey Troshin (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Guest lectures - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Competition time (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section X (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section X (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Competition time (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Section 4. Generative models and networks - Denis Derkach (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Competition time (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Socialization (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section 5. Advanced Optimization Methods (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Section 5. Advanced Optimization Methods (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Guest lectures - Evgeny Burnaev (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Guest lectures - Lukas Heinrich (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section 5. Advanced Optimization Methods (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Guest lectures - Alex Fedorov (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Guest lectures - Lucio Andrelini (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Guest lectures - Jan Kiesler (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Section 5. Advanced Optimization Methods (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section X - Denis Derkach (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Socialization (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Competition time (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Guest lectures - Mike Williams (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Guest lectures - Jan Kiesler (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Section X (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Section X (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Competition time (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Socialization - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Organisational - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 6:30 PM) ()