CAS Basics of Accelerator Physics and Technology

from Monday, May 9, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Friday, May 13, 2022 (6:00 PM)
AppartCity

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2022
May 10, 2022
May 11, 2022
May 12, 2022
May 13, 2022
AM
8:30 AM Welcome - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Accelerators for Beginners and the CERN Complex - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM --- Pause ---
9:55 AM Basic Mathematics and Units - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM Electromagnetic Theory - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
8:45 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM --- Pause ---
9:55 AM Normal Conducting & Permanent Magnets - Thomas Zickler (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Dr TECKER Frank (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
8:45 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM --- Pause ---
9:55 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM Beam Instrumentation - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
8:45 AM Injection and Extraction - Yann Dutheil (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM --- Pause ---
9:55 AM Cryogenics - Torsten Koettig (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM Linear Imperfections - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
8:45 AM Collective effects - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM --- Pause ---
9:55 AM Plasma Wakefield Acceleration + AWAKE - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM HL-LHC - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   ()
PM
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM Relativity for Accelerators - Irina Shreyber (Tomsk State University (RU))   ()
2:50 PM --- Pause ---
3:00 PM Particle Sources - Detlef Kuchler (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Standard Model and Beyond - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
5:30 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM Transverse Beam Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM --- Pause ---
3:00 PM Discussion Session   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Linacs - Alessandra Lombardi (CERN)   ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM RF Systems - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM --- Pause ---
3:00 PM Superconducting Magnets - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Discussion Session   ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM Discussion   ()
2:50 PM --- Pause ---
3:00 PM Controls - Stephane Deghaye (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Vacuum Systems - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM Future Linear Colliders - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM --- Pause ---
3:00 PM Future Circular Colliders - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Discussion   ()