H8 Beam Line 2022 Users Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Alexander Gerbershagen (CERN) , Bastien Rae (CERN) , Dipanwita Banerjee (CERN) , Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN) , Johannes Bernhard (CERN) , Michael Lazzaroni (CERN) , Nikolaos Charitonidis (CERN)
Description

Preparation meeting for the H8 beam line users in the 2022 run.

Videoconference
H8 Beam Line 2022 Users Meeting
Zoom Meeting ID
64998098526
Host
Alexander Gerbershagen
Passcode
00000000
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome 10m
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (CERN) , Dipanwita Banerjee (CERN) , Johannes Bernhard (CERN) , Nikolaos Charitonidis (CERN)
    • 9:10 AM 9:20 AM
      H8 - 2022 schedule 10m
      Speaker: Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN)
    • 9:20 AM 9:30 AM
      User Infrastructure 10m
      Speaker: Michael Lazzaroni (CERN)
    • 9:30 AM 9:40 AM
      Access and control of user zones 10m
      Speaker: Bastien Rae (CERN)
    • 9:40 AM 9:50 AM
      Safety 10m
      Speaker: Letizia Di Giulio (CERN)
    • 9:50 AM 10:00 AM
      Radiation Protection 10m
      Speakers: Claudia Ahdida , Frederic Lionel Aberle (CERN) , Yann Pierre Pira (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:10 AM
      LHCb 10m
      Speaker: Heinrich Schindler (CERN)
    • 10:10 AM 10:15 AM
      CMS MTD 5m
      Speakers: Badder Marzocchi (Northeastern University (US)) , Dragoslav Lazic (Boston University (US))
    • 10:15 AM 10:25 AM
      CMS RPC 10m
      Speakers: Dragoslav Lazic (Boston University (US)) , Mehar Ali Shah (National Centre for Physics (PK)) , Nikolaos Zaganidis (Universidad Iberoamericana (MX))
    • 10:25 AM 10:30 AM
      TOTEM 5m
      Speaker: Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 10:30 AM 10:40 AM
      STI 10m
      Speakers: Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN) , Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
    • 10:40 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 10:55 AM 11:05 AM
      ATLAS Tilecal 10m
      Speakers: Andre Rummler (CERN) , Giulio Usai (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Ilya Korolkov (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES)) , Oleg Solov'Yanov
    • 11:05 AM 11:10 AM
      IDEA ClusterCounting 5m
      Speaker: Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico/INFN Bari (IT))
    • 11:10 AM 11:15 AM
      IDEA Dual Readout 5m
      Speakers: Gabriella Gaudio (Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica) , Gabriella Gaudio (INFN-Pavia) , Hwi Dong Yoo (Yonsei University (KR))
    • 11:15 AM 11:20 AM
      Medipix 5m
      Speakers: Benedikt Bergmann (Czech Technical Universtity in Prague) , Benedikt Ludwig Bergmann (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ)) , Erik Heijne (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))
    • 11:20 AM 11:25 AM
      Q-fib 5m
      Speakers: Suat Ozkorucuklu (Istanbul University (TR)) , Suat Ozkorucuklu (Bogazici Univ/ Suleyman Demirel Univ.)
    • 11:25 AM 11:35 AM
      ATLAS-FCALPULSE 10m
      Speakers: John P. Rutherfoord (University of Arizona (US)) , Martin Aleksa (CERN)
    • 11:35 AM 11:40 AM
      ALICE/PHOS 5m
      Speakers: Andre Rummler (CERN) , Mikhail Ippolitov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
    • 11:40 AM 11:45 AM
      EIC dRICH 5m
      Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (Dipartimento di Fisica)
    • 11:45 AM 11:50 AM
      UA9 5m
      Speakers: Roberto Rossi (CERN) , Walter Scandale (Imperial College (GB))
    • 11:50 AM 12:00 PM
      NA60+ 10m
      Speakers: Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) , Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))
    • 12:00 PM 12:10 PM
      CALICE ScW-ECAL 10m
      Speakers: Jianbei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) , Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
    • 12:10 PM 12:15 PM
      LHCb/SELDOM 5m
      Speakers: Heinrich Schindler (CERN) , Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
    • 12:15 PM 12:20 PM
      NUCLEON 5m
      Speakers: Igor Kovalev (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) , Leonid Tkachev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 12:20 PM 12:30 PM
      Wrap-Up and AOB 10m