PPA Information Resource Summit

from Thursday, 10 May 2007 (01:00) to Sunday, 13 May 2007 (17:00)
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 May 2007
11 May 2007
12 May 2007
13 May 2007
AM
07:30 --- Coffee and Bagels ---
08:00 Welcome - Persis Drell (SLAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
08:15 Welcome and Meeting Logistics - Pat Kreitz, Director of TIS   (Panofsky Auditorium)
08:25 Introductions - Stan Brodsky, Chair of SLAC Library Advisory Committee   (Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30 An experimentalist's view - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 Google Scholar - Anurag Acharya (Google Scholar)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
09:40 --- Coffee break ---
10:10 Brainstorming Ideas for Information Preservation in Computational Astrophysics - Tom Abel (KIPAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
10:50 A Theorist's view - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Wrap up with general questions - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (Panofsky Auditorium)
11:40 --- Lunch (No host) ---
07:40 --- Coffee and Bagels ---
08:10 Welcome and Introduction - Ann Redfield, SLAC Library Manager   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
08:20 Introduction to today's discussions - Patricia Kreitz (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
08:55 Partnership Practice - Frank Topper (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:25 Brainstorming   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
11:40 --- Lunch (no host) ---
08:10 --- Coffee and Bagels ---
08:40 Review: Establishing working groups, timelines, leaders, etc. - Travis Brooks   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:25 Determine next steps (Draft Expression of Interest-User Requirements-Authour Aff) - Pat Kreitz   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
11:25 Wrap up   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
09:10 --- Tour of Local Wineries and Casual Hike (RSVP Please) ---
PM
12:45 Welcome and User Survey Preliminary results - Salvatore Mele (CERN) Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
13:00 Introduction to Afternoon Session - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
13:05 SLAC/SPIRES - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
13:20 DESY - Dr Annette Holtkamp (DESY)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
13:35 University of DURHAM - Dr Mike Whalley (IPPP, UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
13:50 ADS - Dr Michael Kurtz (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
14:05 Cornell University/arXiv.org - Thorsten Schwander (Cornell U./arXiv.org)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
14:20 PDG - Jurg Beringer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
14:35 CERN - Tim Smith (CERN)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
14:50 --- Coffee break ---
15:10 FNAL - Dr Heath O'Connell (Fermilab)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
15:25 JACoW - Jens Vigen (CERN)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
15:40 APS - Erick Weinberg (APS)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
15:55 IOP - Dr John Haynes (IOP)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
16:10 Elsevier - David Clark (Elsevier)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
16:25 JHEP - Enrico Maria Balli (Sissa Medialab)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
16:40 PhysMathCentral - Dr Christopher Leonard (PhysMath Central)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
16:55 Springer/EPJ - Dr Christian Caron (Physics Editorial Department - Springer)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
Slides
17:10 Wrap-up - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
18:10 --- Wine and Hors d'Oeurves ---
12:40 Breakout Action Groups--Round 1   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
13:25 Action Groups presentations: Gallery Walk 1   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
14:10 Brainstorming Communication Ideas about Partnership--Summary of Gallery Walk 1   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:25 Breakout Action Groups--Round 2   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
16:55 Presentations: Gallery Walk 2   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
17:55 Wrap up   (Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C,D)
19:10 --- Dinner (no host) Please RSVP ---
19:10 --- SLAC Library Hosted Barbecue (Please RSVP) ---