Fifth Workshop on Data Preservation and Long Term Analysis in HEP

from Monday, 16 May 2011 (08:00) to Wednesday, 18 May 2011 (18:00)
FNAL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 May 2011
17 May 2011
18 May 2011
AM
09:30
FNAL Symposium on Data Preservation (until 12:30) (1 West)
09:30 Introduction and Welcome - Young-Kee Kim   (1 West)
Slides
09:40 Data Analysis and Access in Astrophysics - Prof. Alex Szalay (JHU)   (1 West)
Slides
10:10 Scientific Data Management in the LHC era - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   (1 West)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 An experience with HEP data re-analysis - Siegfried Bethke (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   (1 West)
Slides
11:30 Data Preservation in High Energy Physics: ICFA Study Group report - Cristinel Diaconu (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (1 West)
Slides
08:30
Preservation projects (until 12:35) (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
08:30 Data Preservation at BaBar/SLAC   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
09:10 Data Preservation at HERA/DESY - Dr David South (DESY)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
09:50 Data Preservation at CDF - Rob Roser (Fermilab)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
10:15 Data Preservation at D0 - Qizhong Li (Fermilab)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Data Preservation at Belle/KEK - Dr David Asner (PNNL)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
11:25 Data analysis at a neutrino experiment - Dr Micheal kordosky (UCL)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
11:50 Experience with ALEPH data re-analysis and Recast - Kyle Cranmer (NYU)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
08:30
DPHEP common projects (until 12:50) (WH8X and WH1N)
slides
09:00 Reports from transverse projects: status and plans   (WH8X and WH1N)
10:20 Common Requirements from HEP, Life Science, Earth Science and others + up-coming funding opportunities - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (WH8X and WH1N)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Global review of experiments and laboratories   (WH8X and WH1N)
Slides
12:00 ICFA report   (WH8X and WH1N)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Frameworks for data management (until 20:10) (1 West)
13:30 Introduction and workshop organization - Stephen Wolbers (Fermilab) Cristinel Diaconu (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (1 West)
Slides
13:40 Fermilab perspectives in computing and data management - Victoria White (FNAL)   (1 West)
Slides
14:15 Data Preservation for SDSS and DES - Brian Yanny   (1 West)
Slides
14:45 Computational challenges in biology - Kbase and metagenomics - Dr Folker Meyer (ANL)   (1 West)
15:15 InSpire - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (1 West)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break (including Group Photo) ---
16:05 Virtual validation systems for data analysis in HEP - Yves Kemp (DESY)   (1 West)
Slides
16:30 Virtualisation techniques for large scale and intensive computing - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (1 West)
more information
Slides
17:00 Outreach tools with real HEP data: challenges and opportunities - Matthew Bellis (Stanford University)   (1 West)
Slides
17:30 Echos from data preservation, re-use and (open) access in other fields - Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Dr Salvatore Mele (CERN)   (1 West)
Slides
18:00 --- Reception (same building) ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Preservation Strategies and Projects (until 18:30) (WH8X and WH1N)
13:45 A step into the future: LHC data management plans   (WH8X and WH1N)
ATLAS report
CMS report
LHCb report
15:15 Preparation Blueprint/ Parallel sessions   (WH8X and WH1N)
15:45 --- break ---
16:00 Parallel Sessions on DPHEP common projects (2x2)   (WH8X and WH1N)
Preparation for the parallel sessions
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
13:30
Visit of experiments (CDF) and Grid Center (until 15:00) (Front Steps)
15:00
DPHEP Blueprint (until 17:00) (WH1N and WH8X)