Fifth Workshop on Data Preservation and Long Term Analysis in HEP

from Monday, May 16, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 18, 2011 (6:00 PM)
FNAL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 16, 2011
May 17, 2011
May 18, 2011
AM
9:30 AM
FNAL Symposium on Data Preservation (until 12:30 PM) (1 West)
9:30 AM Introduction and Welcome - Young-Kee Kim   (1 West)
Slides
9:40 AM Data Analysis and Access in Astrophysics - Prof. Alex Szalay (JHU)   (1 West)
Slides
10:10 AM Scientific Data Management in the LHC era - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   (1 West)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM An experience with HEP data re-analysis - Siegfried Bethke (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   (1 West)
Slides
11:30 AM Data Preservation in High Energy Physics: ICFA Study Group report - Cristinel Diaconu (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (1 West)
Slides
8:30 AM
Preservation projects (until 12:35 PM) (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
8:30 AM Data Preservation at BaBar/SLAC   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
9:10 AM Data Preservation at HERA/DESY - Dr David South (DESY)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
9:50 AM Data Preservation at CDF - Rob Roser (Fermilab)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
10:15 AM Data Preservation at D0 - Qizhong Li (Fermilab)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Data Preservation at Belle/KEK - Dr David Asner (PNNL)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
11:25 AM Data analysis at a neutrino experiment - Dr Micheal kordosky (UCL)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
11:50 AM Experience with ALEPH data re-analysis and Recast - Kyle Cranmer (NYU)   (8th floor crossover (WH8X))
Slides
8:30 AM
DPHEP common projects (until 12:50 PM) (WH8X and WH1N)
slides
9:00 AM Reports from transverse projects: status and plans   (WH8X and WH1N)
10:20 AM Common Requirements from HEP, Life Science, Earth Science and others + up-coming funding opportunities - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (WH8X and WH1N)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Global review of experiments and laboratories   (WH8X and WH1N)
Slides
12:00 PM ICFA report   (WH8X and WH1N)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Frameworks for data management (until 8:10 PM) (1 West)
1:30 PM Introduction and workshop organization - Cristinel Diaconu (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy) Stephen Wolbers (Fermilab)   (1 West)
Slides
1:40 PM Fermilab perspectives in computing and data management - Victoria White (FNAL)   (1 West)
Slides
2:15 PM Data Preservation for SDSS and DES - Brian Yanny   (1 West)
Slides
2:45 PM Computational challenges in biology - Kbase and metagenomics - Dr Folker Meyer (ANL)   (1 West)
3:15 PM InSpire - Travis Brooks (SLAC)   (1 West)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break (including Group Photo) ---
4:05 PM Virtual validation systems for data analysis in HEP - Yves Kemp (DESY)   (1 West)
Slides
4:30 PM Virtualisation techniques for large scale and intensive computing - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (1 West)
more information
Slides
5:00 PM Outreach tools with real HEP data: challenges and opportunities - Matthew Bellis (Stanford University)   (1 West)
Slides
5:30 PM Echos from data preservation, re-use and (open) access in other fields - Dr Salvatore Mele (CERN) Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (1 West)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Reception (same building) ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Preservation Strategies and Projects (until 6:30 PM) (WH8X and WH1N)
1:45 PM A step into the future: LHC data management plans   (WH8X and WH1N)
ATLAS report
CMS report
LHCb report
3:15 PM Preparation Blueprint/ Parallel sessions   (WH8X and WH1N)
3:45 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM Parallel Sessions on DPHEP common projects (2x2)   (WH8X and WH1N)
Preparation for the parallel sessions
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
1:30 PM
Visit of experiments (CDF) and Grid Center (until 3:00 PM) (Front Steps)
3:00 PM
DPHEP Blueprint (until 5:00 PM) (WH1N and WH8X)