US ATLAS Facility Meeting at OSG All Hands

US/Eastern
Harvard Medical School

Harvard Medical School

New Research Building, 77 Louis Pasteur Ave, Boston MA 02115
Doug Benjamin (Duke University), Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS), Rikutaro Yoshida (Argonne National Laboratory), Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
Description
The next is our series of face-to-face workshops focused on topics related to the USATLAS distributed facility computing operations and integration, including Tier 1/2/3 centers. Meeting website, http://ahm.sbgrid.org/
    • 09:00 09:30
      ATLAS Requirements and the US ATLAS Computing Facility 30m
      Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:50
      Facilities Integration: What's Next? 20m
      Speaker: Robert W Gardner (University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:30
      ATLAS Roadmap for Data Management and Caching 40m
      Speaker: Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:50 11:10
      CVMFS at Tier 2 20m
      Speaker: Sarah Williams (Indiana University)
      Slides
    • 11:10 11:40
      Data Distribution Performance 30m
      Speaker: Hironori Ito (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Physics Analysis Experiences, Feedback 30m
      Speaker: Kevin Black (Harvard University)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:50
      Analysis Metrics 20m
      Speaker: Sergey Panitkin (Department of Physics - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
      Slides
    • 14:50 15:10
      Athena multi-core and the Facility 20m
      Speaker: Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      USATLAS Networking: Status and Discussion 30m
      Speaker: Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Discussion 1h
  • Tuesday, 8 March
    • 09:00 09:15
      US Atlas Tier 3 Introduction/Status 15m
      Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Duke University)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:45
      Tier 3 Panda status and plans 30m
      Speaker: Dr Alden Stradling (UT Arlington)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Proof Analysis Clusters 30m
      Speaker: Sergey Panitkin (Department of Physics - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m
    • 10:45 11:15
      XRootd federation 30m
      Speaker: Charles George Waldman (University of Chicago)
      more information
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Xrootd Federation discussion 30m
      discussion on xrootd federation issues between Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier3 sites
      Speakers: Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER), Charles George Waldman (University of Chicago), Doug Benjamin (Duke University), Hironori Ito (Unknown), Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO), Wei Yang (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:00
      Joint Tier 3 Session with USCMS
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×