NLOAccess/Precisonium annual meeting

Europe/Zurich
61/1-007 - Room B (CERN)

61/1-007 - Room B

CERN

12
Show room on map
Description

This scientific event is supported by the CNRS (IN2P3 - COPIN), the French ANR, the Labex P2IO (Gluodynamics), and the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 824093, STRONG-2020) and by Marie Skłodowska-Curie action “RadCor4HEF” under grant agreement No. 101065263.

 

 

Registration
Participants
  • Ajjath ABDUL HAMEED
  • ALICE COLPANI SERRI
  • Allen Cris John Rubesh Rajan
  • Anton Safronov
  • Carlo Flore
  • Chris Flett
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniel Kikola
  • Huasheng Shao
  • J. Bor
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Kate Lynch
  • LABONI MANNA
  • Maxim Nefedov
  • Michael Fucilla
  • Olivier Mattelaer
  • Ronan Mcnulty
  • Saad Nabeebaccus
  • Valerio Bertone
  • Yelyzaveta Yedelkina
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Day 1: NLOAccess/Precisonium annual meeting 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Planning of the week 1h 40m
      • 3:30 PM
        General discussion 1h 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        additional discussions 1h
    • 9:00 AM 6:30 PM
      Day 1: Strong 2020 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Strong2020 Welcome 1h 40m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 12:40 PM
        Strong2020: TNA ECT* & CERN & discussion 50m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Strong2020: Virtual Access presentations 50m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 5:30 PM
        Strong2020: Facility Coordination Panel Meeting (restricted) 1h 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 20m
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner (CERN restaurant, Glassbox) 3h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 PM
      Day 2 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Precisonium results 40m 61/1-007 - Room B

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 9:40 AM
        Strong 2020 heavy ion talks 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        09:40 → 09:55 Fixed Target Experiments at the LHC¶ 15m
        Speakers: Cynthia Hadjidakis (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)), Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
        10:00 → 10:15 Inter-experiment combination of heavy-ion measurements at the LHC¶ 15m
        Speaker: Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        10:20 → 10:35 NA3- Quark-Gluon-Plasma characterisation with jets¶ 15m
        Speakers: Dr Guilherme Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH), Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
        10:40 → 10:55 NA7-Quark-Gluon Plasma characterisation with heavy flavour probes

      • 11:10 AM
        Coffee 20m 61/1-007 - Room B (CERN)

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Strong 2020 GPD/TMD/PDFs talks 1h 20m 61/1-007 - Room B

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map

        11:30 → 11:45 JRA4-3D structure of the nucleon in momentum space¶ 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Alessandro Bacchetta
        11:50 → 12:05 JRA5-Generalized Parton Distributions¶ 15m
        Speakers: Kresimir Kumericki, Dr Silvia Niccolai (CNRS)
        12:10 → 12:25 JRA6-Challenges for next generation DIS facilities¶ 15m
        Speakers: Daria Sokhan (CEA Saclay / Glasgow U.), Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay)
        12:30 → 12:45 NA2-Small-x Physics at the LHC and future DIS experiments¶ 15m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)

      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 2:30 PM
        Resummation 1h 61/1-007 - Room B

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Nefedov (IJClab, Orsay)
      • 3:30 PM
        xFitter, fits, UPCs, fragmentation functions .... 1h 61/1-007 - Room B

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Chris Flett (IJCLab)
      • 4:50 PM
        B. Erazmus's talk + Strong 2020 Discussion 1h 10m 61/1-007 - Room B

        61/1-007 - Room B

        CERN

        12
        Show room on map
      • 7:30 PM
        Dinner 2h 30m Restaurant le Coq Rouge

        Restaurant le Coq Rouge

        1 Place de la Fontaine 01630 SAINT-GENIS-POUILLY +33 4 50 42 20 50 https://www.restaurantlecoqrouge.fr/

        Restaurant le Coq Rouge
        1 Place de la Fontaine
        01630 SAINT-GENIS-POUILLY
        +33 4 50 42 20 50
        https://www.restaurantlecoqrouge.fr/

    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      1 loop virtual corrections, TMD factorisation, UPC collisions, isolation fragmentation functions 61/1-009 - Room C

      61/1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jelle Bor, Kate Lynch (University College Dublin (IE)), Yelyzaveta Yedelkina (Paris-Saclay University, IJCLab Orsay)
      • 9:00 AM
        Jelle's report & discussion 2h 61/1-009 - Room C

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map

        TMD evolution
        Shape function
        PhD writing
        NLOAccess

        Speaker: Jelle Bor
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m 61/1-009 - Room C (CERN)

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Liza's report + discussion 2h 61/1-009 - Room C

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map

        Inclusive & exclusive studies
        One-loop computation
        One-loop optimisation
        PhD writing

        Speaker: Yelyzaveta Yedelkina (Paris-Saclay University, IJCLab Orsay)
      • 1:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m 61/1-009 - Room C (CERN)

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map
      • 3:00 PM
        Kate's report + discussion 2h 61/1-009 - Room C

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Kate Lynch (University College Dublin (IE))
      • 5:00 PM
        Exclusive J/psi photoproduction HEF & CF matching and GPDs 1h 61/1-009 - Room C

        61/1-009 - Room C

        CERN

        22
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Chris Flett (IJCLab), Dr Maxim Nefedov (IJClab, Orsay), Saad Nabeebaccus (IJCLab)
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Supplementary topics, NNLL, threshold resummation,... 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Carlo Flore (IJCLab Orsay, Paris-Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS), Chris Flett (IJCLab), Dr Maxim Nefedov (IJClab, Orsay), Michael Fucilla, Saad Nabeebaccus (IJCLab)
      • 9:00 AM
        Jelle CST( closed) 1h
        Zoom Meeting ID
        67120862772
        Host
        Jean-Philippe Lansberg
        Useful links
        Join via phone
        Zoom URL
      • 10:00 AM
        MG5 & CEM 30m
        Speakers: Dr Carlo Flore (IJCLab Orsay, Paris-Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS), Chris Flett (IJCLab)
      • 10:30 AM
        TMD Lib & TMD Evolution codes ? 30m