RIMS Workshop

from Monday, March 25, 2024 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, March 30, 2024 (8:00 PM)
Japan

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 28, 2024
Mar 29, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
Thursday Session 1 (until 10:35 AM) ()
9:05 AM Fundamental laser spectroscopy and laser ion source development at the LARISSA laboratory of the University of Mainz – from 6-Lithium to 255-Fermium - Klaus Wendt   ()
9:35 AM History of the Development of a High Spatial Resolution TOF-SIMS/SNMS Apparatus - Prof. Tetsuo Sakamoto (Kogakuin University)   ()
10:05 AM Analysis of small samples of spent nuclear materials for interpreting reactor operating history - Brett Isselhardt (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
11:00 AM
Thursday Session 2 (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM Resonant laser ionization for nuclear spectroscopy at KISS - Prof. Yoshikazu HIRAYAMA (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
11:30 AM Research on Sr-RIMS under the Triple Resonance Excitation 5s² ¹S₀ → 5s5p ¹P₁° → 4d² ¹D₂ → 4dnf or 4dnp - Chao ZHANG   ()
12:00 PM Spatially Resolved Multi-Element Analysis of Hot Particles in the SIRIUS RIMS instrument - Darcy van Eerten (IRS-LUH)   ()
9:00 AM
Friday Session 1 (until 10:35 AM) ()
9:00 AM Mass and isotope shift measurements of neutron-rich tungsten isotopes at KISS - Momo Mukai (Nagoya University)   ()
9:30 AM The development of the gas cell-based laser ionization technique for low-energy RI beam - Dr Tetsu Sonoda (RIKEN Japan)   ()
10:00 AM A cw-OPO seeded pulsed OPA system towards High-Resolution Laser Spectroscopy - Mitzi Urquiza   ()
11:00 AM
Friday Session 2 (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM Application of TOF-SIMS and rL-SNMS for the investigation of geochemical interactions of plutonium with Opalinus Clay and hardened cement paste - Felix Berg (Department of Chemistry, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
11:30 AM Aerosol particle studies at rL-SNMS machine in Yekaterinburg: aspects and prospects - Vadim Gadelshin   ()
12:00 PM Talk: Location, Isolation, RIMS and Dissolution of Hot Particles from the Chornobyl Exclusion Zone - Tobias Weissenborn (Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection, Leibniz University Hannover) Paul Hanemann (Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection, Leibniz University Hannover)   ()
PM
1:30 PM
Thursday Session 3 (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Ionization scheme development for actinides at the LARISSA laboratory in Mainz - Matou Stemmler   ()
2:00 PM Rapid Changeover of Target Element in Resonance Ionization Mass Spectrometry by switching fundamental/SHG Operation of Ti:Sapphire Laser - NAOKI MATSUMOTO (Nagoya University)   ()
3:30 PM
Invited Speaker Dr Karin Hain (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM Providing Element Selectivity in AMS measurements - Karin Hain (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics)   ()
1:30 PM
Friday Session 3 (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Multielement Measurements Without Isobaric Interferences in Stardust Grains with application to Nuclear Fuel Analysis - Ziva Shulaker (LLNL)   ()
2:00 PM Development of Practical Resonance Laser SNMS System for Decommissioning of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant - Masato Morita (Kogakuin University)   ()
2:30 PM A new laser for ultra-trace RIMS - Dr Michael Savina (Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
3:00 PM
Posters (until 4:05 PM) ()
3:05 PM Poster: Spatially resolved trace analysis of radionuclides with laser ionization mass spectrometry - Paul Hanemann   ()
3:45 PM Imaging the plant uptake of radionuclides on the single-cell scale using resonant laser ionization mass spectrometry - Linus Holtmann (IRS-LUH)   ()
3:45 PM Production and characterisation of synthetic homogenous multi-element actinides samples via sol-gel as standards for mass spectrometry - Aaron Lehnert (IRS-LUH)   ()