2011 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

from Thursday, 1 September 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 2 September 2011 (18:00)
Classic Hotel Mercure Leysin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2011
2 Sep 2011
AM
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Introduction (until 10:10) ()
10:00 Welcome - Martin Pohl   ()
10:05 Administrative and organisational set-up - Jean-Pierre Ruder   ()
Slides
10:10
LHC Physics - Günther Dissertori (until 12:30) ()
10:10 ATLAS physics - Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla (DPNC)   ()
Slides
10:45 CMS physics - Rainer Wallny   ()
Slides
11:20 LHCb physics - Nicola Serra   ()
Slides
11:55 LHC theory - Michael Spira   ()
Slides
08:30
CHIPP Report from Committees and Elections - Martin Pohl (until 09:45) ()
08:30 CERN Council - Ueli Straumann   ()
Slides
08:40 European Strategy Group - Tatsuya Nakada   ()
Slides
08:50 ACCU - Michele Weber   ()
Slides
09:00 ECFA - Tatsuya Nakada   ()
Slides
09:10 ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum - Maurice Bourquin   ()
Slides
09:20 CHIPP Outreach - Hans-Peter Beck   ()
Slides
09:30 CHIPP Computing Board - Christoph Grab   ()
Slides
09:40 CHIPP Honorary Membership - Approval   ()
09:45
PSI - Klaus Kirch (until 10:25) ()
09:45 MEG - Stefan Ritt   ()
Slides
10:05 Mu -> 3e - André Schoening   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee ---
10:50
PSI - Klaus Kirch (until 11:30) ()
10:50 UCN - Bernhard Lauss   ()
Slides
11:10 CLOUD Results - Francesco Riccobono   ()
Slides
11:30
Astroparticle - Thierry Courvoisier (until 12:50) ()
11:30 IceCube - Teresa Montaruli   ()
Slides
11:50 CTA/FACT - Olivier Grimm   ()
Slides
12:10 AMS - Mercedes Paniccia   ()
Slides
12:30 Theory Astroparticle - Julien Lesgourges   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Neutrino - Antonio Ereditato (TBC) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 T2K/NA61 - Silvestro di Luise   ()
Slides
14:20 OPERA - Jiro Kawada   ()
Slides
14:40 MICE - Mark Rayner   ()
Slides
15:00 GERDA/EXO - Dominico Franco   ()
Slides
15:20
Dark Matter and Large Underground Detectors - Laura Baudis (TBC) (until 16:20) ()
15:20 XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN - Marc Schumann   ()
Slides
15:40 ArDM, GLACIER, LAGUNA - Devis Lussi   ()
Slides
16:00 New physics without new energy scale - Misha Shaposhnikov   ()
Slides
16:20
CHIPP Report from Committees - Martin Pohl (until 16:35) ()
16:20 Report on CHIPP activities - Martin Pohl   ()
Slides
16:30 SNF Report - Antonio Ereditato   ()
16:40 --- Tea ---
17:10
CHIPP Prize and presentation - Martin Pohl (until 17:35) ()
17:10 CHIPP Prize award - Martin Pohl   ()
17:15 CHIPP Prize presentation   ()
Slides
17:40
Board meeting - Martin Pohl (until 19:10) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Board meeting - Martin Pohl (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Tea ---