US ATLAS Tier2 workshop at IU

Europe/Zurich
Courtyard by Marriott

Courtyard by Marriott

310 S. College Avenue Bloomington, Indiana 47403 USA Phone: 1-812-335-8000 Fax: 1-812-336-9997
Fred Luehring (Indiana University), Michael Ernst (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
U.S. ATLAS Tier 3 Whitepaper
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration & Breakfast
    • 09:00 12:00
      Setting Up a Tier 3 Center (I)
      • 09:30
        Tier 3 Cluster Setup Recommendations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Installing the ATLAS Software 30m
        Speaker: Fred Luehring (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        How to Install and Use the OSG Client Tools 30m
        Speaker: Rob Quick (OSG - Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        VO Administration 30m
        Speaker: John Hover
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch
      • 12:00
        Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Setting Up a Tier 3 Center (II)
      • 15:00
        How to Install and Use the DQ2 User Tools 30m
        Speaker: Marco Mambelli (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
      • 15:30
        Accessing Data Sets and DDM Operations, Monitoring & Trouble Shooting. 1h
        Speaker: Dr Alexei Klimentov (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 17:00
        Putting Your Tier 3 Center on the Grid 1h
        Speaker: Rob Quick (OSG - Indiana University)
        Slides
    • 08:00 14:30
      Using and Monitoring Panda and DDM
      • 08:30
        Panda Development and Requirements for Pathena 30m
        Speaker: Torre Wenaus
        Slides
      • 09:00
        How to Submit a Job and Fetch the Results Using Panda 45m
        Speaker: Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Making Your Tier 3 Center Available to Panda & Using Panda Monitoring to Maintain and Debug Your Site 45m
        Speaker: Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 15m
      • 10:45
        Installing dCache on a Tier 3 Center 30m
        Speaker: Joe Urbanski (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        T2T: Tier-to-Tier Data Sharing 30m
        Speaker: Charles G Waldman (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        ROOT/Proof Based Analysis at a Tier 3 30m
        Speaker: Torre Wenaus
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Physics Analysis Tools 30m
        Speaker: Amir Farbin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Getting Help 15m
        Speaker: John Hover
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      US Facility Planning and Production Status
      • 14:00
        Goals of US Facility (Tier 2) Portion of Meeting 30m
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        US Facility Integration Plan 1h 30m
        Speaker: Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:30
        Tier 1 Status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        DDM Capabilities: Present and Future 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alexei Klimentov (BNL)
    • 08:30 15:00
      Tier 2 Services and Status
      • 08:45
        DQ2 0.3 Site Services and Utilities 1h
        Speaker: Patrick Mcguigan (Unknown)
      • 09:45
        OSG 0.6 Deployment Plans and Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:45
        Supporting Physics Analysis at Tier 2 Centers 30m
        Speaker: Amir Farbin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Discussion on US ATLAS Computing Facility Plan 1h 30m
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS)
        Minutes to this session are posted in the US ATLAS Integration program twiki. See here.
      • 12:45
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:45
        NET2 Status 15m
        Speaker: Saul Youssef (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        AGLT2 Status 15m
        Speaker: Robert Ball (High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        MWT2 Status 15m
        Speaker: Fred Luehring
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SWT2 Status 15m
        Speaker: Mark Sosebee
        Slides
      • 14:45
        WT2 Status 15m
        Speaker: Wei Yang (Unknown)
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×