Storage and Data Management joint face-to-face

Europe/Amsterdam
H.331 (Nikhef Amsterdam)

H.331

Nikhef Amsterdam

Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska) , Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) , Dirk Duellmann (CERN) , Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
Description
Getting to nikhef : http://www.nikhef.nl/en/about-nikhef/contact/how-to-reach-nikhef/ Room number: H.331 "It should be obvious from the map, and also the signs on the science park campus, how to reach Nikhef. You'll have to pass through reception, they can direct you to H.331. Simplest directions are, from the reception, walk to the elevator, take it to the third floor, get out, as you walk out of the elevator, H.331 is about 45 degrees to the right of you. You can also take the stairs, which are next to the elevator so the same directions work." EVO details: Title: TEG - Storage Management & Data Management Description: Community: Universe Password: nikhef42 Meeting Access Information: - Meeting URL Tue: http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MDMaM8292lDaDu929sD99D Wed: http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=M2MvMB2M2tDvDs9D9sDM92 - Phone Bridge Tue ID: 464 1205 Password: 3505 - Phone Bridge Wed ID: 464 1238 Password: 3505
Slides
  • Tuesday, 24 January
    • 10:00 11:20
      Introduction: Goals for Meeting
      • 10:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Middleware: dCache and EMI 10m
        Speaker: Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 10:30
        Middleware: DPM 10m
        Speaker: Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Scalla/xrootd 10m
        Speaker: Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        CASTOR and EOS 10m
        Speaker: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        StoRM 20m
        Speakers: Dr Riccardo Zappi (INFN) , Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN)
        Slides
    • 11:20 11:30
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Data placement (DM2) and Federation (DM3)
      Conveners: Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER) , Dirk Duellmann (CERN)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      WAN Protocols (DM4) and FTS (DM5)
      Conveners: Dirk Duellmann (CERN) , Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)
    • 15:30 15:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:45 17:15
      Management of Catalogues and Namespaces (DM9) (DM10)
      Convener: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska)
  • Wednesday, 25 January
    • 09:00 10:00
      Security and Access Control (DM6/SM6)
      Convener: Maarten Litmaath (CERN)
      slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Separation of Disk and Tape (SM3)
      Conveners: Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) , Dr Lahiff Andrew (RAL)
      slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:20 12:50
      Storage Interfaces (SM4): SRM and Clouds
      Conveners: Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:50 14:40
      Management and operation of storage at sites (monitoring, performance) (SM7)
      Conveners: Andreas Heiss (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      slides
    • 14:40 15:40
      Storage I/O (SM1), LAN Protocols (SM5) and Requirements and evolution of storage (SM2)
      Conveners: Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) , Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Summary and pulling together to report
      Conveners: Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) , Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      slides