Danish Teachers Programme 2007

from Sunday, October 21, 2007 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 26, 2007 (11:00 PM)
CERN (AB Auditorium Meyrin)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 21, 2007
Oct 22, 2007
Oct 23, 2007
Oct 24, 2007
Oct 25, 2007
Oct 26, 2007
AM
9:00 AM Welcome to CERN - Maximilian Metzger (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:15 AM Introduction to CERN - Jorn D. Hansen (University of Copenhagen)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM CERN Education - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 AM Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Olav Ejner Berrig (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:00 AM Denmark at CERN - Dr Karsten Riisager (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM The Beginnings of Particle Physics and Cosmology - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Olav Ejner Berrig (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:00 AM GRID Computing - Francois Grey (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Downloadable video
Slides
Streaming video
10:00 AM Particle Physics (1/2) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM Particle Physics (2/2) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Movie
Slides
8:30 AM Introduction to ATLAS - Troels Petersen (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 AM Visit ATLAS - Troels Petersen (CERN) Else Lytken (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)) Mick Storr (CERN) Frank Taylor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)) Rudiger Voss (CERN-EP)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Introduction to ISOLDE - Dr Karsten Riisager (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM Q/A session - Dr Karsten Riisager (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AM Programme evaluation and close - Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
1:55 PM Arrive Geneva airport station and transport to hotel   (Airport train station)
5:00 PM Welcome reception - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
5:30 PM Introduction to the programme - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
6:30 PM Dinner   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit to Microcosm   (33 R-008)
4:15 PM Build a Cloud Chamber - Joachim Flammer (CERN)   (6/2-002)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Introduction to ALICE - Borge Nielsen (Niels Bohr Institute)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:00 PM Visit to ALICE - Borge Nielsen (Niels Bohr Institute)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM Review of the day   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Anti-matter and the Antiproton Decelerator - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Movie
Slides
3:00 PM Parallel session : Visit Anti-matter Factory, Visit Computer Centre, Lecture Review - Lars Varming Jorgensen (University of Wales Swansea) Niels Madsen (Institute of Physics and Astronomy) Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   (Restaurant 1)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner   (Geneva)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Transport to station   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)