Czech and Slovak Teachers Programme 2013

from Sunday, June 2, 2013 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, June 8, 2013 (11:00 PM)
CERN (13/2-005)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 2, 2013
Jun 3, 2013
Jun 4, 2013
Jun 5, 2013
Jun 6, 2013
Jun 7, 2013
Jun 8, 2013
AM
9:00 AM Introduction to CERN, Czech Republic and Slovakia at CERN / Predstavenie CERNu, Cesko a Slovensko v CERNe - Peter Chochula (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Introduction to particle physics / Uvod do fyziky castic (1) - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela)   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:00 AM ALICE experiment / ALICE experiment - Karel Safarik (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Uvod do fyziky častíc (2) - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (1) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM Introduction to GRID Computing / Počítanie pomocou GRIDu - úvod - Marian Babik (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
9:00 AM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (2) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Communications in Physics Collaboration / Komunikácia vo fyzikálnej spolupráci - Marek Domaracky (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Uvod do fyziky častíc (3) - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela)   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:00 AM CMS experiment / CMS experiment - Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:00 AM CMS visit / Navsteva CMS - Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Noemi Beni (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Petr Zejdl (CERN)   (Point 5)
9:00 AM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou (3) - Grygar Jiří (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 AM Heavy-ion Physics or Small Bang / Fyzika ťažkých iónov alebo malý tresk - Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:00 AM Jets in heavy-ion collisions / Jety v zrazkach tazkych ionov - Jiri Dolejsi (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
9:00 AM Depart for Slovakia / Odchod - smer Slovensko   (Restaurant 1)
PM
5:00 PM Welcome Reception / Uvítacia recepcia - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
6:00 PM Introduction to the programme / Predstavenie programu - Safarik Karel   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit ALICE / Návšteva ALICE   (Point 2)
5:00 PM Lecture Review / Diskusia prednášky - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM AD visit / Navsteva anti-hmoty experimentov - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Safarik (CERN)   (AD)
2:00 PM Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber / Postavme si hmlovú komoru - Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (6/2-004)
2:00 PM Visit to the Computer Centre / Návšteva počítačového centra - Vlado Bahyl (CERN) Jozef Podolec (CERN)   (13/2-005)
5:00 PM Lecture Review / Diskusia prednášky - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt / Hľadanie Ženevského pokladu - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Entrance B)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner / Večera - Mick Storr (CERN)   (2 Place de la Navigation)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou (1) - Dr Jiří Grygar (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (160/1-009)
Slides
3:00 PM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (3) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (160/1-009)
Slides
4:00 PM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou (2) - Dr Jiří Grygar (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (160/1-009)
5:00 PM Lecture review / Diskusia prednasky - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
6:00 PM Football / Fotbal - Karel Safarik (CERN)   (Football field)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit Microcosm / Návšteva Microcosm - Peter Chochula (CERN) Peter Rosinsky (Comenius University (SK))   (B33 Reception)
2:00 PM Visit SM18 / Navsteva SM18 - Viliam Senaj (CERN) Dr Daniel Valuch (CERN)   (SM 18)
5:00 PM Programme evaluation / Vyhodnotenie programu - Mick Storr (CERN)   (13/2-005)