Georgian Teachers Programme 2013

from Sunday, November 10, 2013 (9:45 AM) to Saturday, November 16, 2013 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 10, 2013
Nov 11, 2013
Nov 12, 2013
Nov 13, 2013
Nov 14, 2013
Nov 15, 2013
Nov 16, 2013
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Mick Storr (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:10 AM Programme objectives - Mick Storr (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:50 AM Introduction to CERN - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:45 AM Introduction to Particle Physics - Georgi Dvali   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Video in CDS
11:45 AM Q/A session - Georgi Dvali   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Cosmology - Georgi Dvali   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Role of Higgs in Fundamental Physics, its implications for our understanding of Cosmology - Georgi Dvali   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Video in CDS
11:00 AM Q/A   ()
9:00 AM Review of LHC physics - Aliko Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Non-Higgs LHC physics - Dr Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM Q/A session - Dr Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 AM Visit ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Lab. - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Detectors - Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Q/A session - Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM Visit to AD - Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US)) Marina Savino (JINR (Dubna))   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Detector CMS - Aliko Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Medical Application of Particle Physics - Keti Kaadze (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM Q/A session - Aliko Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US)) Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Dr Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University) Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Free time   ()
PM
12:00 PM Arrival and transport to CERN - Nugzar Mosulishvili (Tbilisi State University (GE))   (Aeroport)
2:00 PM Welcome + Information Meeting30' ( Restaurant 1 ) - Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Mick Storr (CERN) Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit to ATLAS visitor Centre - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))   ()
3:00 PM Visit to Superconducting Magnet Test Facility (SM18) - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))   ()
4:15 PM Review of the day   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Hands-on activity: Build a Cloud Chamber - Mick Storr (CERN) Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-004)
Alternative Apparatus
Cloud Chamber Workshop
Video : How to build a cloud chamber
Video : How to make dry ice
4:00 PM Visit to the PS Complex - Stanislav Nemecek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
5:00 PM Review of the day   (Restaurant 1)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM Programme Dinner - Mick Storr (CERN)   (2 Place de la Navigation)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Visit Computer Centre - Dr Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM Visit Globe - Marina Savino (JINR, Dubna)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit to CMS - Aliko Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US))   (Point 5)
4:00 PM Visit CCC - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
4:30 PM Visit AMS - Marina Savino (JINR (Dubna))   ()
5:15 PM Presentation of certificates   (Bld 33 or 61-1-009 (Room C))