APPEC gets organised for Horizon2020

from Thursday, 27 February 2014 (08:55) to Friday, 28 February 2014 (16:00)
APC, Paris

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Feb 2014
28 Feb 2014
AM
09:15 Introduction   ()
09:30 Integrating Activities: Gravitational Waves Presentation - Michele Punturo   ()
09:30
Research Infrastructures (Pillar 1) (until 10:50) ()
09:50 Integrating Activities: Gravitational Waves Discussion   ()
10:10 Integrating Activities: Underground Labs - FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
10:30 Integrating Activities: Underground Labs Discussion   ()
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Dark Matter Design Study - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
11:20
Research Infrastructures (Pillar 1) (until 12:20) ()
11:40 Dark Matter Design Study Discussion   ()
11:55 Design Study Neutrino Line at ESS - Marcos Dracos   ()
09:00
CLUSTER, Computing and APPEC initiatives - Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP) (until 13:00) ()
09:00
CTA PP ESFRI / Implementation - Werner Hofmann (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Dark Matter Design Study - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich) (until 13:00) ()
09:00
FET - Ramon Miquel (IFAE) (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Gravitational waves - Michele Punturo (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Theory Postdoc Cofund - Pierre Binetruy (APC) (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Underground Labs - FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3) (until 13:00) ()
PM
12:15 ICT: Computing - Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP)   ()
12:20
e-infrastructures (RI, Pillar 1) (until 12:45) ()
12:30 ICT: Computing Discussion   ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 ITN: Underground labs - Ino Agrafioti   ()
14:00
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA, Pillar 1) (until 16:10) ()
14:20 ITN: Probing the Universe With High Energy Particles - Michael Grefe   ()
14:40 ITN: Scientific Exploitation of GPUs - Edward Porter   ()
15:00 ITN: rare event bolometric technology - Klaus Eitel   ()
15:20 ITN: Euraxions - Esther FERRER RIBAS   ()
15:40 COFUND theoretical ApP Postdoc - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:45 APPEC Initiatives: FET exchange - Dr Thomas Berghoefer (PT-DESY)   ()
16:45
Research Infrastructures (Pillar 1) (until 18:45) ()
17:05 APPEC initiatives: International Cooperation - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
17:25 CTA: Horizon2020 plans - Werner Hofmann   ()
17:45 Roudtable Discussion CLUSTER - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3) Michael Garrett Denis Mourard Francoise Genova   ()
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Summing up and Discussion (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Underground labs Group Summary   ()
14:10 Theory Group Summary   ()
14:20 CLUSTER and other initiatives Group Summary   ()
14:30 CTA Group Summary   ()
14:40 FET Group Summary   ()
14:50 Gravitational waves Group Summary   ()
15:00 Dark Matter Design Study Group Summary   ()
15:10 Next steps   ()