CERN School of Computing 2014

from Sunday, August 24, 2014 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, September 6, 2014 (2:40 AM)
University of Minho and LIP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 24, 2014
Aug 25, 2014
Aug 26, 2014
Aug 27, 2014
Aug 28, 2014
Aug 29, 2014
Aug 30, 2014
Aug 31, 2014
Sep 1, 2014
Sep 2, 2014
Sep 3, 2014
Sep 4, 2014
Sep 5, 2014
AM
8:15 AM --- Bus departure from Hotel Melia to Braga ---
8:40 AM --- Visit of the exhibition ---
9:15 AM
60 years of CERN and Portuguese membership - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:15 AM Intervention of the Rector of University of Minho - Antonio Cunha   ()
9:25 AM Intervention of the President of LIP (Laboratorio Experimental de Fisica de Particulas) - Jose Mariano Gago   ()
9:35 AM Intervention of the Portuguese National Science Foundation, FCT (on behalf of the Ministry of Education and Science), - Miguel Seabra   ()
9:45 AM CERN, 60 years of Science for Peace - Rolf Heuer (CERN General Director)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
60 years of CERN and Portuguese membership - Antonio Pina (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Challenges of the Computing Infrastructures for Scientific Research of the Coming Years - Frederic Hemmer (CERN, IT Department Head)   ()
11:15 AM The Cern School of Computing - Alberto Pace (CERN, Director of CSC)   ()
11:30 AM Introduction to Physics computing - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
8:45 AM
Data Analysis (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Introduction to Physics Computing - Lecture 2 - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
9:45 AM
Base Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:45 AM Computer Architecture & Perf. Tuning - Lecture 1 - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Base Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Computer Architecture & Perf. Tuning - Lecture 2 - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Base Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Software Design in the Many-Cores era - Lecture 1 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Secure Software - Lecture 1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Base Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Secure Software - Lecture 2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Base Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Software Design in the Many-Cores era - Lecture 2 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Software Design in the Many-Cores era - Lecture 3 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Base Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Secure Software - Lecture 3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Base Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Software Design in the Many-Cores era - Lecture 4 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Software Design in Many-core area - Exercise 2 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Base Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Software Design in Many-core area - Exercise 3 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Data Analysis (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 1 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split (HR))   ()
9:45 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 2 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Analysis (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 3 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
8:00 AM --- Full Day Excursion ---
8:45 AM
Data Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Data Technologies - Lecture 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Data Technologies - Lecture 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Analysis (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 4 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
8:45 AM
Data Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Data Technologies - Lecture 3 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Data Technologies - Lecture 4 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Group photo ---
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Spotlight on Big Data/Technologies -... inspired by nature, society, physics and mathematics - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Data Analysis (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 5 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
9:45 AM Data Analysis - Lecture 6 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Technologies (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Data Technologies - Lecture 5 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Data Technologies (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Data Technologies - Exercise 4 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Data Technologies - Exercise 5 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Updates ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Analysis (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Data Analysis - Exercise 4 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
9:45 AM
Presentations by students (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:45 AM Calculability and comlexity - Stefano Martina (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
9:59 AM Challenges in the CERN Accelerator Complex - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
10:13 AM Clustering - Vincent Alexander Croft (Radboud University Nijmegen (NL))   ()
10:27 AM Modern HEP Data Analysis - How to handle the growing complexity - Raphael Marius Friese (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
10:41 AM Non-parametric density estimation - Lucio Anderlini (Laboratoire d'Annecy de Physique de Particules)   ()
10:54 AM Parallelism for free with Haskell - Janos Daniel Pek (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Presentations by students (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Performance of RAID arrays - Michael Sokolov (SRV24)   ()
11:43 AM Profiling code in Python - Pawel Szostek (CERN)   ()
11:56 AM Puppet is so awesome it sucks - Hristo Mohamed (University of Sofia (BG))   ()
12:07 PM Software Defined Networking - programming your network - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM Toward construction of neutron diffractometer for protein crystal - Tomoyori Katsuaki (KEK)   ()
PM
2:00 PM --- Arrival ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Bus back to University of Minho ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Data Analysis (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Tools and Techniques - Lecture 1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
3:00 PM Tools and Techniques - Lecture 2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
4:00 PM Presentation of the School - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
4:20 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:50 PM
Data Analysis (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:50 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
5:50 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
6:45 PM --- Walk back to the hotel ---
7:30 PM --- Bus from Melia Braga Hotel to Bom Jesus ---
7:45 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner ---
11:00 PM --- Bus back to Melia Hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Study time* and/or Daily Sports Program ---
3:45 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:15 PM
Data Analysis (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 3 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
5:15 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 4 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
6:15 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 5 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
7:15 PM Tools and Techniques - Exercise 6 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
8:00 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Study Time* and/or Daily Sports Program ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM
Base Technologies (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM Secure Software - Exercise 1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM Secure Software - Exercise 2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
6:40 PM Secure Software - Exercise 3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
7:45 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Bus to Povoa do Lanhoso (sport afternoon) ---
1:30 PM --- Sports afternoon ---
7:00 PM --- Special outside dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Study Time* and/or Daily Sports Program ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM
Base Technologies (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM Software Design in Many-core area - Exercise 3 - Benedikt Hegner (DESY) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM Computer Architecture & Perf. Tuning - Exercise 1 - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN) Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
6:40 PM Computer Architecture & Perf. Tuning - Exercise 2 - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN) Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
7:45 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Free Time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
8:00 PM --- Special Outside Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Study Time* and/or Daily Sports Program ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM
Data Analysis (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM Data Analysis - Exercise 1 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
5:35 PM Data Analysis - Exercise 2 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
6:40 PM Data Analysis - Exercise 3 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
7:45 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Study time and/or Daily Sports Program ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM
Data Technologies (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM Data Technologies - Exercise 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM Data Technologies - Exercise 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
6:40 PM Data Technologies - Exercise 3 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
7:45 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Data Analysis (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Multivariate Visualisation - Lecture 1 - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US))   ()
2:30 PM --- Study time* and/or Daily Sports Program ---
7:45 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Data Analysis (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Data Analysis - Exercise 5 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
2:30 PM --- Free time ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM --- Optional Examination ---
5:45 PM --- Bus departure for the football match ---
6:15 PM --- Traditional CSC Football Match ---
7:45 PM --- Bus to Hotel Melia ---
8:00 PM --- Free time ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Special Session with Hosting University Dignitaries ---
2:30 PM --- Closing Ceremony ---
4:00 PM --- Drinks and fruits ---
4:30 PM --- Free time ---
7:30 PM --- Departure to closing dinner ---
7:50 PM --- Closing Reception and Dinner ---