Visita Ganadores Concurso CERN-FPA

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

    • 4:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Bienvenida 4h
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Llegada 5m
      Arrival through CERN Gate A or B at the steps, building 500 Parking slots reserved in front of the steps Met by I. Bejar Alonso and accompanied to the 6th floor conference room, building 60
    • 9:05 AM 9:35 AM
      Bienvenida DG 30m
      Welcome by Director-General R. Heuer with Director for Research and Scientific Computing S. Bertolucci, Director for Administration and General Infrastructure S. Lettow, Technology Department Head J.M. Jiménez and General Infrastructure Services Department Head L. Miralles 6th floor conference room, building 60 – refreshments General introduction to CERN’s activities by J.M. Jiménez 09:25 Questions and answers
    • 9:35 AM 9:55 AM
      Viaje Cessy 20m
      Meet prizewinners at the steps, building 500 for transport to Cessy LHC Point 5, building 3178 accompanied by I. Bejar Alonso, J.M. Jiménez and L. Miralles
    • 9:55 AM 10:45 AM
      Visita CMS 50m
      Don helmets remind safety procedure at the entrance to the PM54 lift and descend 10:00 Opportunity to view the LHC tunnel at Point 5 (F. Bordry with J.M. Jiménez) Photo opportunity 10:15 Walk to cavern 10:20 Visit CMS underground experimental area (T. Camporesi and M. Chamizo Llatas) Photo opportunity 10:40 Return to surface
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Viaje de vuelta CMS 20m
    • 11:05 AM 11:55 AM
      Ceremonia de Premios 50m
      10 min R. Heuer 20 min Ganadores 10 min T. Sanjurjo 5 min Entrega diplomas
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Comida 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Postre y foto con DG 30m
      13:00 Dessert with the winners and their parents Glassbox (large), Restaurant 1 13:20 Signature of the Guest Book by Director T. Sanjurjo González CERN photographer present 13:30 Group photograph Photo opportunity
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Fabricando detectores 1h 154

      154

      CERN

      Speakers: Francisco Perez Gomez (CERN) , Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN) , Xavier Pons (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Como esta hecho un acelerador 1h
      Speaker: Roberto Torres-Sanchez (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Main Workshop 1h 100

      100

      CERN

      Speaker: Said Atieh (CERN)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Microcosmos 30m
    • 5:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Visitando Ginebra 3h 30m
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Desayuno 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      SM18 1h
      Speakers: Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN) , Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      CCC 1h
      Speaker: Dr Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Lab control industrial 1h
      Speaker: Fatima Gomez De La Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Computer center 1h 513/1-021

      513/1-021

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Miguel Marquina (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Comida 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      180 La fabrica de Imanes 1h
      Speakers: Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN) , Virginia Prieto Hermosilla (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      ATLAS visitor center 1h 3162/1-K01

      3162/1-K01

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Michigan State University (US))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Globe 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Despedida 30m
    • 5:30 AM 5:50 AM
      Autobus para el aeropuerto 20m