German Teachers Programme

from Sunday, 11 October 2015 (17:00) to Friday, 16 October 2015 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Oct 2015
12 Oct 2015
13 Oct 2015
14 Oct 2015
15 Oct 2015
16 Oct 2015
AM
09:00
Vorträge - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme am CERN - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 CERN - Council, Labor, Organisation - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:30 Teilchenphysik 1/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00
Vorträge - Rolf Landua (CERN) (until 13:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Teilchenphysik 2/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Kaffeepause ---
10:30 Einführung in die Teilchenbeschleunigung - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Vorträge (until 12:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Teilchenphysik 3/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 --- Kaffeepause ---
10:30 Kosmologie und das Dunkle Universum - Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Vorträge - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 10:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Teilchendetektoren - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:15 Ihre Fragen von Experten beantwortet - Rolf Landua (CERN)   ()
08:30
Vorträge - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 09:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
08:30 Medizinische Anwendungen - Dr Daniel Abler (University of Bern)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
Besuche - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Besuch der anti-matter factory - Erik Bracke Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   ()
11:15
Abschlussbesprechung, Diskussion, Zertifikate - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:00) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:30 Meet the DG - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
PM
17:00
Herzlich Willkommen am CERN! - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 20:30) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
17:00 Begrüßungsumtrunk - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
17:30 Rundgang am CERN - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
18:15 Organisatorisches zum Anfang - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
19:00 Abendessen   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Mittagspause ---
14:15
Besuche - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:00) (Gebäude 300)
14:15 Besuch des ältesten Teilchenbeschleunigers am CERN - das Synchrozyklotron - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (Gebäude 300)
15:00
Hands-on learning at S'Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) (until 17:30) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
15:00 Bau eines eigenen Teilchendetektors - Nebelkammerworkshop - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
16:30 S'Cool LAB - Teilchenphysik für Jugendliche bei Besuchen am CERN hautnah erleben - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
13:00 --- Mittagspause ---
15:00
Besuche - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:15) ()
15:15 Besuch des Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
16:15 Besuch der Magnettesthalle (SM18) - Kristof Schmieden (CERN) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
17:30 Besuch des Data Centre - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
12:00 --- Mittagspause ---
13:00
Vorträge - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 14:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00 Vorstellung von Unterrichtsmaterial zur Teilchenphysik erstellt von Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Felix Lehmann (TU Dresden)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30
Genf entdecken - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 22:00) ()
14:30 Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
20:00 Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
12:15 --- Mittagspause ---
13:30
Besuche - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 17:15) ()
13:30 Transport zu CMS   (Treffpunkt: Gebäude 39 - Hotel Rezeption)
14:00 Besuch der service cavern des CMS Experiments   ()
15:00 Transport von CMS nach Prévessin   ()
15:30 Besuch des Kontrollraumes des AMS-Experimentes - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
16:20 Besuch des CERN Control Centre (CCC) - Erik Bracke   ()
17:00 Transport von Prévessin zum Hauptgelände   ()
17:15
Hands-on - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:35) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:15 Input: Hands-on particle physics in the physics classroom - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))