Proton and Photon-induced nuclear collisions at the LHC

Europe/Zurich
4/3-006 - TH Conference Room (CERN)

4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

CERN

19
Show room on map
Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US)), Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
Description

Local organizers:  M. Strikman and U.A. Wiedemann

 

 

Participants
  • Aleksandr Bylinkin
  • Alexander Borissov
  • Alexey Kurepin
  • Ali Khorramian
  • Andrzej Siódmok
  • Anju Bhasin
  • Anna Stasto
  • Beomgon Kim
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Carlos A. Salgado
  • Chiara Oppedisano
  • Christian Bierlich
  • Christopher Anson
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • Daniele Treleani
  • David d'Enterria
  • Dennis Perepelitsa
  • Eugenio Scapparone
  • Evgeny Kryshen
  • Francois Arleo
  • Gennady Zinovjev
  • Georgios Krintiras
  • Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano
  • Igor Pshenichnov
  • Irina Aref'eva
  • Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno
  • Joakim Nystrand
  • John Jowett
  • John Martens
  • Kay Graham
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Laurent Forthomme
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Marek Bohdan Walczak
  • Mark Strikman
  • Massimiliano Alvioli
  • Michael Klasen
  • Mikael Mieskolainen
  • Mike Cherney
  • Misak Sargsian
  • Mona Madeleine Burheim
  • Nestor Armesto
  • Orlando Villalobos Baillie
  • Peter Alan Steinberg
  • Peter Christiansen
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Rathijit Biswas
  • Risto Orava
  • Samuel Steed Boren
  • Suh-Urk Chung
  • Sumit Basu
  • Urs Wiedemann
  • Vadim Guzey
  • Zhao Mingrui
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introductory Remarks 10m
      Speaker: Mark Strikman (Penn State University)
    • 09:10 09:50
      Proton- and photon-nucleus collisions in LHCb 40m
      Speaker: Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)
    • 09:50 10:30
      Ultraperipheral collisions in CMS 40m
      Speaker: Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:25
      Two-photon and photon-induced interactions in ultra-peripheral collisions with the ALICE Experiment 25m
      Speaker: Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))
    • 11:25 11:50
      Diffractive proton-proton scattering in ALICE at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Matti Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))
    • 11:50 14:00
      Lunch 2h 10m
    • 14:00 14:30
      New Constraints on nuclear PDFs from the pPb run at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Probing super-fast quarks in nuclei in dijet production at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Misak Sargsian (Florida International University)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 15:20 15:50
      Leading twist nuclear shadowing: theory and applications to coherent charmonium photo production on nuclei at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Dr Vadim Guzey (Gatchina)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Disentangling shadowing from coherent energy loss using the Drell-Yan process 30m
      Speaker: Francois Arleo (C)
    • 16:20 17:20
      Discussion 1h
    • 09:30 10:00
      Soft-hard correlations in jet production 30m
      Speaker: Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Hard/soft correlations in pPb collisions 30m
      Speaker: Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Hadronic final states in pA collisions 30m
      Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))
    • 11:30 12:00
      Ideas for a data driven model for dN/deta and high pT production in pPb collisions based on pp data 30m
      Speaker: Peter Christiansen (Lund University (SE))
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:30
      Correlations and fluctuations in pA, dA and AA collisions 30m
      Speaker: Dr Massimiliano Alvioli (CNR-IRPI)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Color fluctuations in pA and gamma A collisions 30m
      Speaker: Mark Strikman (Penn State University)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Multiparton interactions in pA and gamma A collisions 30m
      Speaker: Boris Blok (Physics Department)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Forward inclusive production in pA within saturation formalism 30m
      Speaker: Anna Stasto (Penn State)
    • 16:00 17:00
      Coffee and Discussion 1h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Diffractive dijet photoproduction in ultraperipheral collisions at the LHC in next-to-leading order QCD 30m
      Speaker: Michael Klasen
    • 09:30 10:00
      On forward protons and photons produced in PbPb collisions at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Igor Pshenichnov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Measurement of high-mass dimuon pairs from ultra peripheral PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Dijet production in pA and gamma-A collisions in kT factorisation with saturation 30m
      Speaker: Piotr Kotko (Penn State University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Intrinsic charm and new PDFs using EMC charm structure function and LHC data 30m
      Speaker: Ali Khorramian (Semnan University)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Resonance production in proton-proton collisions at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))