36th Software Week

Europe/Zurich
32/1-A24 except where indicated (CERN)

32/1-A24 except where indicated

CERN

Description
Only partial agenda publicly visible. You need to log in to view the full agenda.
    • 09:00 12:30
      Tutorials: basic LHCb Software environment 32/1-A24 except where indicated

      32/1-A24 except where indicated

      CERN

      This session is intended for people new to the LHCb software environment, but may be interesting also to people wishing to better understand the software environment and Gaudi architecture

      Pre-requisites for the hands-on sessions are:
      - A laptop registered for access to the CERN network
      - A computer account on lxplus, in the LHCb group (Z5)
      - A valid grid certificate is also recommended (instructions)

      Registration for this tutorial is not necessary. However, if you intend to participate, please send a mail to marco.cattaneo@cern.ch so we get an idea of numbers

      • 09:00
        Overview of LHCb applications and software environment 40m
        Confirmed participants: Katarzyna Senderowska, Celeste Satriano, Giulio Auriemma, Mark Whitehead, Justine Serrano, Krzysztof Sobczak, Ravi Harji, Paul Schaack, Thomas Latham, Roberta Cardinale
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Hands on 1h
        Exercises
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Gaudi 1 1h
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:30 18:15
      Tutorials: basic LHCb Software environment, Job Submission, DaVinci 32/1-A24 except where indicated

      32/1-A24 except where indicated

      CERN

      This session is a continuation of the morning session, with the same pre-requisites. Attendance to the morning session is recommended but is not a pre-requisite if you are already familiar with CMT

      • 13:30
        Introduction to Gaudi 2 45m
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Gaudi Hands on 1h
        Exercises
      • 15:15
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:45
        Job submission using Ganga 30m
        Speaker: William Robert Reece
        Slides
      • 16:15
        DaVinci 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        DaVinci & Ganga hands on 1h
        Hands-on
    • 09:00 13:10
      More tutorials on ... 32/1-A24 except where indicated

      32/1-A24 except where indicated

      CERN

      Configuring applications:
      Gauss/Boole/Brunel configuration
      Rec configuration
      Hlt configuration

      • 09:00
        DaVinci Configurable 40m
        Hopefully accessible to anyone, including newcomers With examples on how to write ETCs and DSTs
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial College London)
        Slides
        wiki
      • 09:40
        Brunel / Reconstruction Configuration 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Rob Jones (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Experiences creating a L0 configurable 20m
        Speaker: Julien Cogan (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Demo of CERN Virtual Machine 30m
        Speaker: Predrag Buncic/Pere Mato
        Slides
      • 11:00
        coffe break 15m
      • 11:15
        Bender, Python Analysis Framework 1h
        Speaker: Vanya BELYAEV (NIKHEF/Amsterdam & ITEP/Moscow)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:10
      More tutorials and Status of Applications 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      Bookkeeping tools

      Applications: Gauss, Boole, Brunel, DaVinci, Panoramix
      Short presentation of application Configurable

      HLT presentations on Thursday !

      • 14:00
        Boole & Brunel 15m
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Gauss 25m
        Speaker: Gloria Corti (CERN)
        • Generators 15m
          Speaker: Patrick Robbe (LAL-Orsay)
          Slides
        • Simulation settings and validation infrastructure 15m
          Speaker: Silvia Miglioranzi (Unknown)
          Slides
      • 14:40
        DaVinci 20m
        Speaker: Juan Palacios (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Panoramix 10m
        Speaker: Thomas Ruf (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Panoramix/GaudiPython Demo 1h
        Speaker: Thomas Ruf (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:45
        Introduction of concepts of bookkeeping using GUI and job monitoring with DIRAC 1h
        Speaker: Philippe Charpentier (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      FEST09 & Data Quality 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Online aspects of FEST 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe Garnier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Online monitoring 30m
        Including presenter, monitoring infrastructure and HLT commissioning.
        Speakers: Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN), Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Firenze), Peter Somogyi
      • 10:00
        RICH DQ 20m
        Speakers: Chris Blanks (Imperial College), Vladimir Gligorov (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Café 30m
      • 10:50
        Online Brunel 20m
        Speaker: Johan Blouw (Ruprech-Karls-University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Offline DQ at FEST 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Muon PID monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
    • 13:30 18:00
      Hlt 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Tutorial on TISTOS tool 1h
        Speaker: Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Topological Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Gligorov (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Hlt2 configuration 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial College London)
        Slides, updated 23/3
      • 15:15
        TCK 20m
        Speaker: Gerhard Raven
        Slides
      • 15:35
        HLT monitoring see Thursday morning talk by Eric
    • 09:00 09:20
      Coordination meeting between HLT and physics working groups (restricted by invitation) 20m 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Minutes
      • Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Golutvin
      • HLT summary 30m
        Speaker: Hans Dijkstra
        Slides
      • Current status of the stripping selections for the core channels 30m
        Speaker: Marta Calvi
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×