Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik 2017

from Thursday, 2 March 2017 (09:00) to Thursday, 9 March 2017 (12:30)
"Haus des Gastes" in Schleching, Schulstraße 4

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Mar 2017
3 Mar 2017
4 Mar 2017
5 Mar 2017
6 Mar 2017
7 Mar 2017
8 Mar 2017
9 Mar 2017
AM
09:00
Main Speaker (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Holger Gies (1) - The Renormalization group and Applications   ()
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
Main Speaker (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Mei Bai (1) New developments in accelerator physics   ()
09:00
Main Speaker (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Mei Bai (2) - New developments in accelerator physics   ()
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
Main Speaker (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Holger Gies (2) - The Renormalitzation group and Applications   ()
09:00
Libero (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Allen Caldwell - New developments in accelerator physics   ()
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
Libero (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Bengt Friman - The Renormalization group and Applications   ()
09:00
free time (until 21:00) ()
09:00
Main Speaker (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Holger Gies (3) - The Renormalization group and Applications   ()
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
Main Speaker (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Mei Bai (3) - New developments in accelerator physics   ()
09:00
Main Speaker (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Hans-Thomas Janka (1) - Supernovae, Neutron Star mergers and the Ignition of Densed Matter   ()
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
Seminar (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Vector-meson spectral functions from the functional renormalization group - Christopher Jung (JLU Giessen)   ()
11:10 Nuclear matter beyond mean-field - Johannes Weyrich (JLU Giessen)   ()
11:35 Equation of state and pair-correlations in one-dimensional Fermi systems - Lukas Rammelmueller (TU Darmstadt)   ()
09:00
Main Speaker (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Hans-Thomas Janka (3) - Supernovae, Neutron Star mergers and the Ignition of Densed Matter   ()
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Seminar (until 12:00) ()
10:45 A New Search for r-process supernova-actinides on Earth - Shawn Bishop   ()
11:10 Nuclear Equation of State constraints from E1 strength measurements - Dominic Rossi   ()
11:35 From outer space to deep inside: exploring neutron skins - Michaela Thiel   ()
09:00
Libero (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Ani Aprahamian - Supernovae, Neutron Star mergers and the Ignition of Densed Matter   ()
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Reviews (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Andreas Bauswein - Supernovae, Neutron Star mergers and the Ignition of Densed Matter   ()
11:15 Seminar: The Renormalization group and Applications - Lorenz von Smekal   ()
11:45 Kurt Aulenbacher - New developments in accelerator physics   ()
PM
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Baryon number fluctuations in a finite Volume - Bernd-Jochen Schaefer (University of Giessen)   ()
17:35 A Fierz-complete NJL model study: fixed points and phase structure - Marc Leonhardt (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
18:00 --- Break ---
18:30
Seminar (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Laser plasma acceleration - Josefine Metzkes   ()
19:00 Laser plasma acceleration -II - Thomas Kluge   ()
19:30
Event (until 20:30) ()
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 ERL-DALINAC - Michaela Arnold   ()
17:30 MESA ERL-Kryomodule - Timo Stengler   ()
18:00 --- Break ---
18:30
Seminar (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Correlation functions of two-flavour Landau-gauge QCD - Mario Mitter (University of Heidelberg)   ()
19:05 The extended linear sigma model within the functional renormalization group approach - Jürgen Eser (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   ()
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 The new Felsenkeller 5 MV underground ion accelerator and cross section measurements relevant to supernova nucleosynthesis - Daniel Bemmerer   ()
18:00
free time (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Event (until 21:30) ()
20:00 Gefangen auf Ewigkeit - vom Elektron und Proton zum kosmischen Antimaterie-Rätsel - Klaus Blaum   ()
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Wilsonian renormalization group versus subtractive renormalization in EFT for NN scattering - Jambul Gegelia (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:35 Asymptotic freedom in non-Abelian Higgs models - Luca Zambelli (TPI, Friedrich Schiller-Universität Jena)   ()
18:00 --- Break ---
18:30
Seminar (until 19:30) ()
18:30 superconducting CH-Cavity&demonstrator - Florian Dziuba   ()
19:00 Modern RF strucutres for ion accleration - Hendrik Haehnel   ()
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Nuclear Equation of State and Neutron Stars: a Renormalization Group Approach - Wolfram Weise   ()
18:00 --- Break ---
18:30
Main Speaker (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Hans-Thomas Janka (2) - Supernovae, Neutron Star mergers and the Ignition of Densed Matter   ()
12:00
free time (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Seminar (until 18:00) ()
17:00 space charge compensation - Will Stem   ()
17:30 Space charge - Chao Li   ()
18:00 --- break ---
18:30
Seminar (until 19:30) ()
18:30 The nu process in supernova explosions of massive stars - Andre Sieverding   ()
19:00 The impact of fission on r-process nucleosynthesis in neutron star mergers - Samuel Giulani   ()