Dutch Language Teacher Programme

from Wednesday, September 20, 2017 (5:00 PM) to Sunday, September 24, 2017 (5:30 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 20, 2017
Sep 21, 2017
Sep 22, 2017
Sep 23, 2017
AM
8:45 AM
Visits (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM Synchrocyclotron SC - Michael Jonker (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM
Lectures (until 1:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:45 AM Introduction to CERN - Michael Jonker (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:30 AM Superconducting Magnets - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:45 AM
Lectures (until 10:00 AM) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
9:00 AM Everything about the Higgs - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
10:00 AM
Masterclass & Visits (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Masterclass Data Analysis & ATLAS, Cryolab, Medipix - Gerjan Bobbink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Torsten Koettig (CERN) Jerome Alexandre Alozy (CERN) Erik Heijne (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Sara Alderweireldt (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (572-R-010)
8:45 AM
Visits (until 11:30 AM) ()
8:50 AM CCC & CMS Service Cavern - Nikkie Deelen (CERN) Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Erik Bracke   ()
11:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:30 AM Q&A   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
6:00 PM --- Dinner (Restaurant 1) ---
7:30 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 9:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Welcome Reception - Gerjan Bobbink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Jeff Wiener (CERN) Michael Jonker (CERN) Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
8:00 PM --- Short tour around CERN's main site ---
8:30 PM Basics @ CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:00 PM Programme Objectives - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Large Magnet Hall 180 & Antimatter Factory - Michael Struik (CERN) Michael Jonker (CERN) Erik Bracke   ()
4:00 PM
Workshops (until 5:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Frederik Van Der Veken (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits & Masterclass (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM ATLAS, Cryolab, Medipix & Masterclass Data Analysis - Jerome Alexandre Alozy (CERN) Gerjan Bobbink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Erik Heijne (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Torsten Koettig (CERN) Sara Alderweireldt (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (572-R-010)
5:00 PM
Lectures (until 6:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
5:00 PM Dark Matter - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Closing Session (until 3:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:00 PM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:15 PM --- Certificates & Build your own goodie bag ---
3:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
8:00 PM Official Dinner of the Dutch Teacher Programme 2017   (Cave Valaisanne)