LASNPA & WONP-NURT 2017

from Monday, October 23, 2017 (8:30 AM) to Friday, October 27, 2017 (4:30 PM)
Havana, Cuba

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 23, 2017
Oct 24, 2017
Oct 25, 2017
Oct 26, 2017
Oct 27, 2017
AM
9:00 AM --- Opening ---
10:00 AM
Invited Talks - Alinka Lepine-Szily (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) (until 12:00 PM) (Aula Magna)
10:00 AM Nuclear matter and related systems: from the hottest and the coldest places in the universe to the densest - Prof. Gordon Baym (University of Illinois, USA.)   (Aula Magna)
11:00 AM Low lying Oscillations of Deformed Nuclei - Ani Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame, USA.)   (Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF and Universiteit Van Amsterdam, Netherlands) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Jose L. Franco")
9:00 AM A QCD Lagrangian including renormalizable NLJ terms - Dr Alejandro Genaro Cabo Montes de Oca (Departamento de Fisica Teorica, Instituto de Cibernetica, Matematica y Fisica, La Habana,Cuba )   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
9:30 AM COMPASS experiment at CERN - Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
8:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NAT - Michael Dittmar (Institute of Particle Physics, Switzerland) (until 10:00 AM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
8:30 AM Development of a method for multielemental determination in water by EDXRF with radioisotopic source of $^{238}$Pu - P. Van Espen (University of Antwerp, Belgium)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
9:00 AM Implementation and application of a method of separation of rare earth elements by ion exchange and subsequent determination by ICP-AES and ICP-MS - L. Leal (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN))   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
9:30 AM Elemental analysis of peloids from some Cuban spas using INAA - Oscar Díaz Rizo (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
8:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NINST - Fabiana Gramegna (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
8:30 AM FAZIA: a new very performant array for heavy ion reactions at Fermi energies - Mr Sandro Barlini (University and INFN of Florence)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
9:00 AM A detector for neutron time of flight spectrometry - Guido Martin Hernandez (CEADEN, Cuba.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
9:30 AM The LENOS Project at Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro of INFN-LNL: a thermal to 70 MeV neutron beam facility - Dr Pierfrancesco Mastinu (Istituto Nazionale di fisica Nucleare- Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
8:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Dimitra Pierroutsakou (INFN, Section of Naples) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM Preliminary results on Se64 beta decay experiment at RIKEN Nishina Center and Mirror Symmetry - Pablo Aguilera Jorquera (Universidad de Chile)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:00 AM High-resolution gamma-ray spectroscopy at LNL with GALILEO: commissioning campaign and first results - Mr Daniele Mengoni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:30 AM The role of pairing in heavy-ion induced transfer reactions - Manuela Cavallaro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Ulrich Parzefall (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Jose L. Franco")
10:30 AM The LUCID-2 detector - Grazia Cabras (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
11:00 AM Kicks of magnetized strange quarks stars induced by anisotropic emision of neutrinos - Prof. Aurora Perez Martinez (ICIMAF)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
11:30 AM Status and prospects of the SoLid neutrino experiment - Yamiel Abreu (University of Antwerp, Belgium.)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
10:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NAT - Olivier Schalm (University of Antwerp & Antwerp Maritime Academy) (until 12:00 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
10:30 AM Natural Radiation and Environmental Applications - Marcilei Aparecida Guazzelli (Centro Universitário FEI)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
11:00 AM A Regional Oil Extraction and Consumption Model. Part II: Predicting the declines in regional oil consumption - Michael Dittmar (Institute of Particle Physics, Switzerland)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
11:30 AM Pollution characteristics and human health risks of potentially toxic elements in road dust from the central metropolitan area of Havana city (Cuba) using X-ray fluorescence analysis - Oscar Díaz Rizo (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.) María Tomás Betancourt (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
10:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NINST - Guido Martin (CEADEN, Havana, cuba) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
10:30 AM A real time pulse processing DAQ for neutron wall modular detector on RIBRAS experiments - Ivan Padron Diaz (CEADEN, Cuba.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
11:00 AM The new systems at Mexico for nuclear reactions measurements at low energies - Prof. L. Acosta (Instituto de Física, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
11:30 AM Advances on applied atomic and nuclear physics at Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana of Chile (LIATAN laboratory) - Dr Javier Wachter (Departamento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales, Matemática y del Medio Ambiente, Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
10:30 AM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Nilberto Medina (Universidade de São Paulo) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:30 AM The EXOTIC project at INFN-LNL - D. Pierroutsakou (INFN-Sezione di Napoli, via Cintia, 80126 Napoli, Italy)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:00 AM Exotic light nuclei; The structure of $^{12}$C and the mirror states of $^9$Be | $^9$B - Dr Daniel José Marín-Lámbarri (Physics Institute, UNAM, Mexico.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:30 AM Study of reactions involving weakly-bound nuclei - Leandro Gasques (University of São Paulo, Nuclear Physics Department, Brazil.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM
Plenary Talks - A. Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame, USA.) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM The SPES Exotic Beam ISOL Facility: Status of the Project, Technical Challenges, Instrumentation, Scientific Program - Dr Fabiana Gramegna (Legnaro National Laboratory, INFN, Italy.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:00 AM First beams at the new RIBs facility at Dubna – ACCULINNA-2 - Dr Grzegorz Kaminski (The H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Poland.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:30 AM Rare Ion Beams in Brazil - Alinka Lépine-Szily (Instituto de Física - Universidade de São Paulo, C.P.66318,05389-970 São Paulo, Brazil)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Plenary Talks -Prof. Piet Van Espen (University of Antwerp) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:30 AM Nuclear physics and astronomical observations of compact objects - Liliana Caballero (University of Guelph, Canada.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:00 AM Multiple techniques for cultural heritage study and the collaboration with the Brazilian museums - M. A. Rizzutto (Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:30 AM MA-XRF imaging of a 15th century Sicilian painting by Antonello de Saliba - Hellen C. Santos (São Paulo University)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM
Plenary Talks - Nick van Remortel (University of Antwerp) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM Recent Higgs results by the ATLAS experiment and future prospects - Dr Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF and Universiteit Van Amsterdam, Netherlands)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:00 AM Recent results from the ALICE detector at the LHC - Nikola Poljak (ALICE collaboration)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:30 AM Highlights from the CMS Experiment - Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Plenary Talks - Gordon Baym (University of Illinois) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:30 AM The Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Fabio Happacher (INFN)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:00 AM The results from the Q-weak experiment measurement of the parity-violating electron-proton scattering - Neven Simicevic (Louisiana Tech University)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:30 AM Decay Spectroscopy Experiments Using the GRIFFIN Spectrometer at TRIUMF - Prof. Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM
Plenary Talks -Prof. Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:00 AM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
8:30 AM Theoretical challenges in double beta decay - Sabin Stoica (International Centre for Advanced Training and Research in Physics, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:00 AM Molecular structures in slow nuclear collisions - Dr Alexis Diaz-Torres (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
9:30 AM Importance of proton drip-line nuclei to nuclear astrophysics - Prof. Lidia Ferreira (CeFEMA/IST)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Plenary Talks - Alinka Lepine-Szily (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) (until 12:00 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
10:30 AM Precision measurements of β-energy spectra in nuclear decays - Prof. Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory and Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:00 AM The Interaction of Neutrons With $^7$Be: Lack of Standard Nuclear Physics Solution to the “Primordial $^7$Li Problem” - Prof. Moshe Gai (University of Connecticut)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
11:30 AM Study of Nucleon-Nucleon Short-Range Correlations, the EMC Effect, and their relation using Backwards-recoiling Protons - Shalev Gilad (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA, 02139, USA.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Nick van Remortel (University of Antwerp) (until 2:45 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM Radiation-Hard Silicon Detectors and the ATLAS HL-LHC-Upgrade - Dr Ulrich Parzefall (University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:55 PM New results On Proton Tomography from Jefferson Lab - Dr Carlos Munoz Camacho (IPN-Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3, France))   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
2:20 PM Chiral effects in gauge theories and the chiral chemical potential - Mr Jorge Luis Acosta Avalo (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC))   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NINST - Fabiana Gramegna (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
1:30 PM Neutron source based on $^7$Li(p,n)$^7$Be reaction for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy - Elizabeth Musacchio González (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
1:55 PM Calculation of self-shielding factor for neutron activation experiments using Geant4 and MCNP - Jaime Alfonso Romero Barrientos (CCHEN Comision Chilena de Energia Nuclear, Chile.)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
2:20 PM Particle Accelerators to Study Radiation Effects in Electronic Devices - N.H. Medina (Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo)   (Room "Jenaro Artiles")
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC -Prof. Lidia Ferreira (CeFEMA/IST) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM $^7$Be(p,γ)$^8$B: how EFT and Bayesian analysis can improve a reaction calculation - Daniel Phillips (Ohio University)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:55 PM Shape coexistence phenomena in A$\sim$70 rp-process nuclei within a beyond-mean-field approach - Prof. Alexandrina Petrovici (IFIN-HH, Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:20 PM $\beta$-decay of $^{77,75}$Ni - Frank Leonel Bello Garrote (University of Oslo, Norway.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Alejandro Cabo (ICIMAF, Havana, Cuba.) (until 4:15 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:00 PM Color reconnection studies in underlying event observables at the LHC - Arturo Rodriguez Rodriguez (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:25 PM High pt top-jet production at the LHC - Daniela Dominguez Damiani (DESY)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Daniel Phillips (Ohio University) (until 4:15 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:00 PM Systematic CDCC calculations of total fusion for $^{6}$Li with targets $^{28}$Si, $^{59}$Co, $^{96}$Zr, $^{144}$Sm and $^{209}$Bi. Effect of resonance states - Arturo Gómez Camacho (Departamento de Aceleradores, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:25 PM Microscopic description of low-lying properties in $^{168-178}$Yb nuclei by the pseudo-SU(3) shell model - Dr Carlos Ernesto Vargas Madrazo (Facultad de Física, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:50 PM Elastic scattering of $^9$Be + $^{80}$Se and the breakup threshold anomaly - Dr Daniel Abriola (Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica, Argentina.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Airton Deppman (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR)) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:30 PM Thermodynamical properties of a neutral vector boson gas in a constant magnetic field - Gretel Quintero Angulo (Facultad de Física, Universidad de La Habana)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:55 PM Azimuthal angular correlations in high transverse momentum dijet scenarios. - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NAT - Piet Van Espen (University of Antwerp) (until 2:45 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM Simulation with GEANT4 of a new imaging Gamma-ray Compton Backscattering device - Mr David Camilo Flechas Garcia (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:55 PM Structure Determination and Interactions of Protein Desmoplakin C-terminal by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry and Small Angle X-Ray Scattering - Penelope Rodriguez-Zamora (Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM))   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic (Michigan State University) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM Alpha-transfer Reaction in Combination with Transient Field Technique and DSAM to Measure Magnetic Moments and Life-Times in $^{110}$Sn and $^{106}$Cd - Fitzgerald Ramı́rez Moreno (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:55 PM Gamma-ray spectroscopy of the heaviest nuclei at the JAEA-Tokai Tandem laboratory, using $^{249}$Cf and $^{254}$Es targets - Dr R. Orlandi (ASRC, JAEA, Japan)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Poster Session - HEP - Fernando Guzman (InSTEC, Cuba) Siannah Penaranda-Rivas (Zaragoza University, Spain) Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic (Michigan State University) Nick van Remortel (University of Antwerp) (until 4:15 PM) (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:15 PM Correlated background within the SoLid anti-neutrino detector - Ibrahin Piñera-Hernández (University of Antwerp, Belgium.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:30 PM Analysis of the Higgs field non-minimally coupled to gravity - Ailier Rivero-Acosta (Departamento de Fisica, Universidad Central de Las Villas, 54830 Santa Clara, Cuba)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:45 PM Charmonium: comparison between potential models - Dario Alberto Ramirez Zaldivar (InSTEC)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Color transparecy in vector meson photoproduction - Denys Yen Arrebato Villar (Higher Institute of Technology and Applied Science )   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:00 PM
Poster Session - NAT -Prof. Piet Van Espen (University of Antwerp) Juan Estevez (CEADEN, Cbua) Oscar Diaz-Rizo (InSTEC, Cuba) (until 4:15 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:00 PM Ionizing Radiation Effects in Electronic Devices - Marcilei Aparecida Guazzelli (Centro Universitário FEI)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:15 PM The extended source efficiency correction to measure norm concentrations using a HPGe detector - Mrs Luz Anny Pamela Ochoa Parra (Univesidad Nacional de Colombia)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:30 PM Energetic and structural properties of fullerenes under irradiation processes - Rafael E. Sosa Ricardo (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:45 PM Study of Cr-39 detectors - Dr K. C. C. Pires (Departamento de Física Nuclear, Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo, 05508-090, São Paulo, Brazil)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:50 PM Sentaurus simulation of 3N163 Mosfet to study heavy ions effects - Dr Marcilei Aparecida Guazzelli (Centro Universitário da FEI)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Age determination of sediments by quartz OSL dating technique - I. Quesada (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Determination of the natural dose rate in samples of geological interest - H. Lubian (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Development of a semi-empirical method to determine the efficiency of a gamma radiation detector for point sources - Mr Pablo Ortiz-Ramírez (University of Chile)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Development of alternative XRD patterns evaluation methods and their applications for crystalline structure evaluations of ferroelectric PbZr$_{0.53}$Ti$_{0.47}$O$_3$ doped with La (1%) ceramics samples under $^{60}$Co gamma irradiation - E. L. Mendoza Caballero (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Cuba.) C. M. Cruz Inclán (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Irradiated quartz for beta source calibration - T. Cepero (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Methodology for labeling silica sand with $^{99m}$Tc for using as solid radiotracer - Luis Enrique Llanes Montesino (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Simulation of a coaxial HPGe detector using FLUKA code - Mr Pablo Ortiz-Ramírez (University of Chile)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Synthesis and characterization of pH and temperature responsible poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate-co-acrylamide) hydrogels by gamma photon irradiation. Doxorubicin release. - Manuel Rapado Paneque (Center of Technological Aplications and Nuclear Development, CEADEN, Havana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Synthesis of polymeric nanogels by gamma radiation: influence of total absorbed dose - Y. Aguilera (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Testing the intrinsic spatial efficiency method for homogeneous and without matrix sources using MC simulation - Pablo Ortiz-Ramírez (University of Chile)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM The Electrical Point Charges Model: application boundaries for Electrical Field Gradient calculations at nuclei sites in disordered $^{57}$Fe doped ZnO matrixes - C. M. Cruz Inclán (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Verification of the external irradiation process for the LF02 automated luminescence reader - L. Baly (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:00 PM
Poster Session - NUC - Alinka Lepine-Szily (University of São Paulo, Brazil) Leandro Gasques (University of São Paulo, Brazil) (until 4:15 PM) (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:00 PM Electron and gamma radiation damage assessments on composite YBCO - Nano/C samples - Jorge Luis Valdés Albuenres (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Cuba.) Carlos M. Cruz Inclán (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:15 PM Effects of vacancies on atom displacement threshold energies calculation through Molecular Dynamic Methods in BaTiO$_3$ - C. M. Cruz Inclán (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:30 PM Fission modes $^{248}$Cf, $^{254}$Fm and $^{260}$No in the reactions $^{22}$Ne + $^{232}$Th, $^{238}$U; $^{16}$O+$^{238}$U, $^{232}$Th - K. B. Gikal (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
3:45 PM Upgrading algorithm of the Monte Carlo Simulation of Atom Displacements (MCSAD) induced in solids under high fluency electron and gamma irradiation environments - Arturo Rodriguez Rodriguez (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM $\beta^+$ decay properties of A=100 isotopes - Fatima Benrachi (Frères Mentouri Constantine 1 University, Physics Department, Constantine-ALGERIA)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM A hybrid linear-discontinuous spectro-nodal method for one-group unidimensional fixed source discrete ordinates problems with isotropic source - Rivas-Ortiz Iram B. (Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences-University of Havana, La Havana, Cuba)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM A surface Coalescence model - Ms Ailec Bell Hechavarria (Radio Isotopic Center)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Calculation of induced gamma atom displacement in solids considering nonhomogeneous threshold displacement energies - Arturo Rodriguez Rodriguez (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Havana, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Contribution of nuclear reactions in the production of heavy elements: Analysis in a supernovae environment - Mr Jose Trujillo (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Cross sections measurements for the $^{13}$C(n, γ)$^{14}$C and $^{14}$N(n, p)$^{14}$C nuclear reactions using the accelerator mass spectrometry technique - Jorge Garcia Ramirez (Institute of Physics UNAM, Mexico.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Gamow-Teller $\beta^+$ decay properties of A=98 isobars near $^{100}$Sn doubly magic core - Nadjet LAOUET (Frères Mentouri Constantine 1 University, Physics Department, Constantine-ALGERIA)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Stopping power cross section of Hf and Pd for protons and alpha particles in the energy range between 0.3 and 2.5 MeV - Dr Javier Wachter (Departamento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales, Matemática y del Medio Ambiente, Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Chile.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Study of light-particle multiplicities in p + non-fissionable nuclei events in the 0.5 - 2 GeV energy range - Mrs Dania Consuegra Rodíguez (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Study of the $^8$Li elastic scattering at low energies - Mr O. C. B. Santos (Departamento de Física Nuclear, Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Thermo-hydraulic study using CFD from the core of a Pebble Bed Reactor (HTR-10) - Yaisel Córdova Chávez (InSTEC)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
4:00 PM Towards the measurement of the cross section of the $^{13}$C(d,p)$^{14}$C nuclear reaction using AMS - Silvia Murillo-Morales (Instituto de Física, UNAM, Mexico.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - HEP - Nikola Poljak (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:30 PM On gravastars solutions of the Einstein-Klein-Gordon equations in the sense of Colombeau-Egorov’s generalized functions - Mr Duvier Suarez Fontanella (Facultad de Fisica, Universidad de la Habana )   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:55 PM On the effects of magnetic fields and slow rotation in white dwarfs - D. Alvear Terrero (Departamento de Física Teórica, Instituto de Cibernética Matemática y Física, Cuba.)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
2:20 PM Survival of heavy flavored hadrons in a hot medium - Boris Kopeliovich (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile.)   (Room "Jose L. Franco")
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NAT - Oscar Diaz-Rizo (InSTEC, Cuba) (until 2:45 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) of Carbon nanostructures obtained by underwater arc discharge of graphite electrodes - Daniel Codorniu Pujals (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Cuba)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:55 PM Exploring the possibility of radiography in emission mode at higher energies: Improving the visualization of the internal structure of paintings - Dr Olivier Schalm (University of Antwerp & Antwerp Maritime Academy, Belgium.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
2:20 PM The GFNUN´S Nuclear Innovation: An Innovation Edge Case from a Developing Country Originated in Basic Research - Maria Isabel Martinez Solarte (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Leandro Gasques (University of São Paulo, Brazil.) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM Elastic scattering, inelastic excitation and neutron transfer for $^{7}$Li+$^{120}$Sn at energies around the Coulomb barrier - Dr V.A.B. Zagatto (Instituto de Física da Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niterói, RJ, Brazil.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:55 PM Determination of the $^6$He nuclear radius from the total reaction cross section - Dr K.C.C. Pires (Departamento de Física Nuclear, Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo,)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:20 PM Clustering structure and possible effects in reaction dynamics forming the $^{46}$Ti* nuclear system. - Dr F. Gramegna (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro, Italy.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM
Poster Session - NINST - Guido Martin (CEADEN, Cuba) Fabiana Gramegna (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Bens Arrate")
1:30 PM Monte Carlo simulation of radiation transport in the study of hybrid Timepix detectors based on GaAs:Cr - Antonio Leyva Fabelo (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Russian Federation & Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN), Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
1:45 PM Neutronic anisotropy around a radiotherapy treatment field by passive detectors - Dr Segundo Agustin Martinez Ovalle (Universidad Pedagógica y Tecnológica de Colombia)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:00 PM Calculation of kinetic parameters of the RECH–1 research nuclear reactor using MCNP and Serpent 2 - Jaime Alfonso Romero Barrientos (CCHEN Comision Chilena de Energia Nuclear, Chile.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:15 PM Thermomechanical behavior of the TRISO fuel under deep burnup and high temperature in the VHTR - Dr Daniel Evelio Milian Lorenzo (The Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences (InSTEC), Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Analysis of the radiation effects on some properties of GaAs:Cr and Si sensors exposed to a 22 MeV electron beam - Ms Arianna Grisel Torres Ramos (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC))   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Characterization of a Multichannel Analyzer Implemented with FPGA Board. - Vladimir Rosa Febles (InSTEC)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Computational modeling of aqueous homogeneous reactor for medical isotopes production - Dr Daniel E. Milian Lorenzo (InSTEC)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Design of a preamplifier card for the photomultiplier tubes of a Gamma Camera - Jorge Luis Domínguez Martínez (InSTEC)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Energy calibration of hybrid GaAs:Cr-based Timepix detector with alpha particles - Mr Dayron Ramos López (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Gamma alarm for radiological security - René Toledo Acosta (CEADEN)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM MCP-PMT timing at low light intensities whit a DRS4 Evaluation Board - Mrs Dania Consuegra Rodríguez (Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Properties of GaAs:Cr-based pixel detectors - Mr Petr Smolyanskiy (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JIRN))   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Spectral CT with a Timepix detector and a GaAs:Cr sensor: material decomposition - Mr Danila Kozhevnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Study of the charge sharing effect and the energy resolution in a hybrid based on GaAs:Cr Timepix detector - Lisan David Cabrera Gonzalez (University of Pinar del Rio, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:30 PM Thermal-hydraulic study using CFD codes of new nuclear fuel alternatives (UN and UC) for the HPLWR - Landy Castro (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Cuba.)   (Room "Bens Arrate")
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Alexis Diaz-Torres (University of Surrey) (until 4:15 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:25 PM Double-Folding Model Analysis of Fusion Reaction - Dr Marlete Assuncao (Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:50 PM Possible effects of clustering structure in the competition between fast emission processes and compound nucleus decay - D. Fabris (NFN sezione di Padova)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:00 PM
Poster Session - NAT -Prof. Piet Van Espen (University of Antwerp) Juan Estevez (CEADEN, Cuba) Oscar Diaz-Rizo (InSTEC, Cuba) (until 4:15 PM) (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:15 PM Assessment of radiological monitoring network well location through back trajectories - Prof. Anel Hernández-Garces (CUJAE)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:30 PM New stage on the neutronics and thermal hydraulics analysis of a Small Modular Reactor core - Mariana Cecilia Betancourt (InSTEC)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
3:45 PM Neutronics Analysis of a Small PWR using TRISO fuel particles with MCNPX - Annie Ortiz Puentes (InSTEC)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Chemical and mineralogical characterization of the cupola slag generated in the ``9 de Abril" smelter of Sagua la Grande - Leidys Laura Pérez González (Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Chemical composition of PM10 collected indoor at workshop areas in a factory located in Santa Clara - Yennier Cruz Bermúdez (Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Determination of the soil water content using the Neutron Backscattering Technique for explosive devices location - D Bautista-Sánchez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Oil samples analysis using X-ray fluorescence - Dr K.C.C. Pires (Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Procedure to improve the Quality Management System of the Chemical and Materials Analysis laboratories of CEADEN - Débora Hernández Torres (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN))   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Radioactivity levels in peloids used in main Cuban spas - Katia D´Alessandro Rodríguez (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.) Oscar Díaz Rizo (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Radiocarbon marine reservoir effect. Regional offset for the Northwest coast of Cuba - M. Diaz (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Cuba & Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Radiolabeling of anti-tumoral peptide for in vivo studies in animal models - Naila Gómez González (Centro de Isótopos (CENTIS), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Spatial distribution and contamination assessment of heavy metals in street dust from Camagüey city (Cuba) using X-ray fluorescence - César García Trápaga (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.) Oscar Díaz Rizo (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM The new version of the Sequence-Toolkit software package - C. M. Ferras (Universidad de Ciencias Informáticas (UCI), Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM The role of aluminiun chloride in the Fischer-Hafner synthesis of technetium and rhenium bisarenes - Manuel Alejandro Cardosa-Gutiérrez (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, La Habana, CP 10600, Cuba)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM Theoretical evaluation losartan derivatives as $^{18}$F-labeled radiopharmaceutical candidates for cancer diagnosis - A. García Fleitas (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), Universidad de La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
4:00 PM X-ray fluorescence analysis of sediments from Mampostón reservoir (Mayabeque, Cuba) - Oscar Díaz Rizo (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.) Rayner Hernández Pérez (Instituto de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, Universidad de La Habana (InsTEC-UH), La Habana, Cuba.)   (Room “Fernando Portuondo”)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NAT - Daniel Codorniu (InSTEC, Cuba) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Fernando Portuondo")
1:30 PM Origin and residence time of water in the Lima aquifer - Julio Kuroiwa (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Av. Túpac Amaru 210, Rímac, Lima, Peru.)   (Room "Fernando Portuondo")
1:55 PM Analytical approximations for double Compton backscattering - Fernando Cristancho (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   (Room "Fernando Portuondo")
2:20 PM Hydrochemical and isotopic characterization of the Mampostón-Jaruco basin - Débora Hernández Torres (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear (CEADEN))   (Room "Fernando Portuondo")
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Fabiana Gramegna (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro) (until 2:45 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM Understanding the origin of the elements using rare isotopes in the laboratory - Fernando Montes (Michigan State University, USA.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:55 PM High-precision mass measurement programme around the N=82 shell closure with the Penning trap mass spectrometer MLLTRAP at ALTO - E. Minaya Ramirez (Institut de Physique nucléaire Orsay, 91406 Orsay, France)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:20 PM The NUMEN project: Heavy-Ion Double Charge Exchange reactions towards the 0νββ NME determination - Clementina Agodi (INFN-LNS)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC - Daniel Abriola (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica) (until 4:15 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:00 PM Influence of prompt neutron emission on the distribution of charge as a function of the final mass and kinetic energy of fragments from the reaction $^{233}$U(nth, f) - Dr Modesto Montoya Zavaleta (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:25 PM Exploring the shell structure of exotic Sn isotopes with an Active Target at SPES: the MagicTin project - Dr Tommaso Marchi (IKS - KU Leuven, Belgium.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
3:50 PM Methodology trends on gamma and electron radiation damage simulations studies in solids under high fluency irradiation environments - C. M. Cruz Inclán (Centro de Aplicaciones Tecnológicas y Desarrollo Nuclear, Cuba.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - NUC -Prof. Moshe Gai (University of Connecticut) (until 3:35 PM) (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:30 PM Intermediate-energy Coulomb excitation of $^{72}$Ni - Victor Modamio (University of Oslo, Norway.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
1:55 PM Intermediate-energy Coulomb excitation of $^{77}$Cu - Dr Eda Sahin (University of Oslo, Norway.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")
2:20 PM The modeling of reaction cross sections in the production of theranostic radionuclides - Luciano Canton (INFN - Sezione di Padova, Italy.)   (Room "Benigno Souza")