31st FCAL Collaboration Workshop

from Sunday, 3 September 2017 (08:00) to Monday, 4 September 2017 (20:00)
VINCA Belgrade

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Sep 2017
4 Sep 2017
AM
08:45
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Welcome session - Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Welcome address by the director general of the "Vinča" Institute - Dr Borislav Grubor (Vinča Institute, General Director)   ()
09:37 Welcome address by the director of the Laboratory for Physics 010 - Dr Srđan Petrović   ()
09:44 Welcome address - Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
09:50 Review talk, “Overview of the CepC Project” - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Opening session - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Charge to the workshop - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   ()
11:10 The FCC Project - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Prof. Mogens Dam (Niehls Bohr Institute)   ()
11:50 Report from the Hardware Workgroup coordinator - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
12:10 Report from the SW&Simulation Workgroup coordinator - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
08:40
Simulation and Analysis (until 09:00) ()
08:40 Systematics of the luminosity measurement at circular colliders - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
09:00
Hardware (until 09:40) ()
09:00 LumiCal readout - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:20 BeamCal electronics status - Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   ()
09:40
Simulation and Analysis (until 10:40) ()
09:40 Current Status of the FCal Clustering Software - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
10:00 Update of the FCAL detectors in DD4hep - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
10:20 LumiCal performance with tracker - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:40
Closing session - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 11:00) ()
10:40 Report from the Institute Board - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Closing session - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Report from the technical coordinator - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
11:45 Report from the Pub&Speaker committee - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
12:00 Summary of the workshop - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Hardware - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Performance of the thin sensors for LumiCal - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
14:20 Radiation hardness studies at SCIPP - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
14:40 Update of radiation hardness tests at JINR - Uladzimir Kruchonak (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
15:00
Simulation and Analysis - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 16:20) ()
15:00 Test beam analyses - Maryna Borysova (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
15:20 Test beam analyses - Veta Ghenescu (Institute of Space Science (RO))   ()
15:40 BeamCal simulation studies - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
IB Meeting -Prof. Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 18:30) ()
20:00
Conference dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
City tour "Underground Belgrade" (until 20:00) ()