09:00
|
Detector Status - Morning Session
(until 12:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:00
|
Introduction
- Mr
Federico Carminati
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:15
|
HMPID Status Report
-
Giacomo Volpe
(Universita & INFN, Bari)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:45
|
ACORDE Status Report
-
Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi
(Fac. de Sci. Fisico-Mathematicas-Universidad Autonoma de Puebla)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:15
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
10:35
|
FMD Status Report
-
Hans Hjersing Dalsgaard
(Niels Bohr Institute (NBI)-Niels Bohr Inst. Astr., Phys, & Geo-U)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
09:00
|
Detector Status - Morning Session
(until 12:20)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:00
|
AliRoot v4-18-Release
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:50
|
Data Reprocessing
-
Yves Schutz
(IN2P3/CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:00
|
PMD Status Report
-
Sidharth Kumar Prasad
(Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (VECC) - Department of Atomic E)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:30
|
V0 Status Report
-
Cvetan Cheshkov
(European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:20
|
PHOS Status Report
-
Yuri Kharlov
(State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
11:50
|
T0 Status Report
-
Alla Maevskaya
(Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
08:00
|
Analysis Status & Experience
(until 12:30)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:00
|
Framework Status
- Mr
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:20
|
Train Status
-
Mihaela Gheata
(Institute of Space Sciences ISS)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:40
|
PWG2 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests)
-
Adam Kisiel
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:10
|
PWG3 HF Analysis (Status, Experience, Requests)
-
Andrea Dainese
(INFN Padova)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:00
|
PWG3 Muon Analysis (Status, Experience, Requests)
-
Roberta Arnaldi
(Universita degli Studi di Torino)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
11:20
|
PWG4 Analysis (Status, Experience, Requests)
- Dr
Gustavo Conesa Balbastre
(INFN Frascati)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
08:00
|
Simulation and Reconstruction
(until 12:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:00
|
TPC Status Report
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:40
|
Combined tracking functionality
-
Marian Ivanov
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:20
|
Calibration Train
-
Chiara Zampolli
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:40
|
--- Coffee ---
|
11:10
|
OCDB Viewer
-
Ionut Cristian Arsene
(Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionen forschung mbH (GSI))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
11:30
|
Geant4 VMC: Recent developments
- Dr
Ivana Hrivnacova
(IPN, ORSAY, FRANCE)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
09:00
|
LHC data for DCS/DAQ/HLT/Offline
(until 12:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:00
|
Current status of LHC information processee by the SHUTTLE (GRP)
-
Chiara Zampolli
(CERN)
Ruben Shahoyan
(NA60)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:20
|
Publication of data through DIP, averaging of data point values,publication in DCS FXS, aliases
-
Giacinto De Cataldo
(Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
09:40
|
Summary of first LHC logging DB meeting
-
Michele Floris
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:00
|
Status of data requested by physics coordinatiion
-
Ruben Shahoyan
(NA60)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:20
|
Refresh on DAQ requirements
-
Sylvain Chapeland
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
10:40
|
Refresh of HLT requirements
-
Jochen Thaeder
(Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Detector Status - Afternoon Session
(until 18:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:00
|
ITS Status Report
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
15:50
|
TRD Status Report
-
Christoph Blume
(University of Frankfurt)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:20
|
EMCAL Status Report
- Dr
Gustavo Conesa Balbastre
(INFN Frascati)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Detector Status - Afternoon Session
(until 18:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:00
|
ZDC Status Report
-
Chiara Oppedisano
(Universita degli Studi di Torino)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:30
|
MUON Status Report
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
15:00
|
TOF Status Report
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Quality Assurance in AliRoot
(until 16:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:00
|
QA overview and implementation
-
Yves Schutz
(IN2P3/CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:20
|
QA implementation for DQM
- Mr
Barthelemy von Haller
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
15:00
|
QA analysis train
- Dr
Andreas Morsch
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
16:30
|
CAF Status & Experience
(until 18:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:30
|
Using PROOF via PoD - status report and user experience
-
Anar Manafov
(GSI Darmstadt)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
17:00
|
The SKAF facility - setup and status
-
Martin Vala
(Institute of Experimental Physics-Slovak Academy of Sciences-Unk)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
17:30
|
The Future of PROOF
-
Gerardo GANIS
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Grid Status & Experience
(until 18:00)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:00
|
Structure of the AliEn central services
-
Costin Grigoras
(Unknown)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:20
|
AliEn v.2-18
-
Pablo Saiz
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
14:50
|
Grid sites status
- Dr
Patricia Mendez Lorenzo
(CERN IT/GD)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
15:10
|
Grid security - glexec
-
Steffen Schreiner
(CERN, CASED)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee/tea break ---
|
16:00
|
xrootd - toward unique protocol and storage management on the Grid
-
Fabrizio Furano
(Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:30
|
Production summary
-
Latchezar Betev
(CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
16:50
|
US sites - present status and evolution plans
-
Jeff Cunningham
(Lawrence Livermore)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
17:10
|
New site resources profile - requirements and pledges
-
Yves Schutz
(IN2P3/CERN)
(40 D-S2 (Salle Dirac))
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
|