German Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 14 April 2019 (17:00) to Thursday, 18 April 2019 (14:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Apr 2019
15 Apr 2019
16 Apr 2019
17 Apr 2019
18 Apr 2019
AM
08:40
Visits (until 09:30) ()
08:40 Synchrocyclotron - Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
09:30
Lectures (until 12:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:30 Einführung CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Teilchenbeschleuniger - Daniel Noll (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Teilchenphysik - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Teilchendetektoren I - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00
Lectures (until 10:00) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Teilchendetektoren II - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00
Visits (until 12:00) ()
10:00 CMS   ()
09:30
Lectures (until 12:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:30 Kosmologie - Sarah Aretz (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Forschungsprojekt: Praxis des Experimentierens im Unterrichtsfach Physik der allgemeinbildenden Schule   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:30 Besprechung zum Abschluss des Programms und Verteilung der Zertifikate - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
17:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 19:00) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:00 Begrüßungsumtrunk - Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:30 Rundgang am CERN - Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
18:00 Organisatorisches zum Anfang - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
18:30 Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme am CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:50
Visits (until 17:20) ()
13:50 Cryogenic test facility hall SM18 - Sebastian Fabianski (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
15:00 CERN Control Centre - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
15:50 Low Energy Ion Ring - Oliver Michael Keller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Julia Woithe (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Workshops & Visits (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Nebelkammer Workshop - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
15:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
16:00 Data Centre & Antimatter factory - Oliver Michael Keller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) Julia Woithe (CERN)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Social Events (until 22:00) ()
14:00 Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs   ()
20:00 Offizielles Dinner des German Teacher Programme   ()