Topical Workshop - Detectors & Diagnostics for Low Energy Ion and Antiproton Beams

from Monday, October 15, 2018 (8:00 PM) to Wednesday, October 17, 2018 (5:00 PM)
Vienna University of Technology (Seminarraum BA 10A)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 15, 2018
Oct 16, 2018
Oct 17, 2018
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Welcome and Challenges in Low Energy Beam Diagnostics - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
9:30 AM Instrumentation for Antimatter Beams - Paolo Crivelli (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Detector Beam Line and Detector Test Stand at AEgIS - Mattia Fani' (Cern, INFN Sezione di Genova and Università di Genova)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
11:30 AM Ultra-sensitive Beam Intensity Measurements - David Haider (GSI)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
9:00 AM Solid State Detectors for Antimatter Experiments - Angela Gligorova (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
10:00 AM Liquid Target-based Antiproton Detectors - Dominika Alfs (FZJ Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
10:15 AM Towards Optical Beam Halo and Emittance Monitors - Milena Vujanovic (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Novel Super-sensitive Charge Sensors for use in Ion and Antimatter Research - Ilia Blinov (Stahl Electronics)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
11:45 AM Supersonic Gas Jet-based Beam Profile Monitor - Amir Salehilashkajani (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
PM
8:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM SQUID-based cryogenic current comparator for measuring the AD beam - Miguel Fernandes (CFTP - IST)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Cryogenic Detectors - Stefan Stahl (Stahl-Electronics)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
3:00 PM Cryogenic Detection Systems for Low-Energy Particles in a Penning Trap - Markus Wiesinger (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Novel Diamond-based Detectors for Beam Characterization - Miha Cerv (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
4:30 PM Scraper-based Emittance Measurements - James Robert Hunt (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
5:00 PM 6-D Studies into Beam Motion in Low Energy Storage Rings - Volodymyr Rodin (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:00 PM) (Seminarraum BA 10A)
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:15 PM Optimization of Degrader Integration and Beam Diagnostics in ALPHA for Ultralow-Energy Antiprotons - Siara Sandra Fabbri (University of Manchester (GB))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Detectors for Trap Experiments - Gunn Khatri (Northwestern University (US))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Double Resonance Spectroscopy at the ARTEMIS Experiment - Jeffrey Klimes (GSI)   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
3:45 PM Ramsey Technique to Measure Ground-state Hyperfine Structure of Antihydrogen - Amit Nanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminarraum BA 10A)
4:15 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) (Seminarraum BA 10A)