French Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 20, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 25, 2019 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 20, 2019
Oct 21, 2019
Oct 22, 2019
Oct 23, 2019
Oct 24, 2019
Oct 25, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
8:30 AM Présentation du High School Teacher Programme - Sascha Schmeling Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Présentation du CNRS/IN2P3 - Dr Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Présentation de Sciences à l'Ecole et de ses plans d'équipement - Nicolas Couchoud (Observatoire de Paris)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 AM --- Pause ---
10:30 AM Physique des particules (1/3) - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM Physique des particules (2/3) - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
8:30 AM Détecteurs (1/2) - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Détecteurs (2/2) - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Pause ---
11:00 AM Conférence : cosmologie - Cecile Renault (C)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
8:50 AM
Visits (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:50 AM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
11:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM Conférence : les neutrinos - FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:30 AM Accélérateurs (1/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Accélérateurs (2/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Pause ---
11:00 AM e-PERON - Mr Cyrille Baudouin   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Témoignage d'un "ancien" du programme - Mr Gérard Cavalli (Lycée du Tampon, La Réunion)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:30 AM
Visits (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM CMS Cavern   ()
11:00 AM
Closing session (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM Vos retours sur le stage   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM --- Photo de groupe ---
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 8:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM Accueil   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:40 PM Petite visite du CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:10 PM Welcome to CERN! - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:30 PM Présentation du programme de la semaine   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM --- Buffet des régions ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
3:30 PM
Lectures (until 6:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Physique des particules (3/3) - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Pause ---
5:00 PM Conférence : on a détecté les ondes gravitationnelles ! - Dr Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Workshops & Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE Exhibition   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron   ()
8:00 PM --- Buffet offert par le CERN ---
8:30 PM MOOC : voyage de l'infiniment grand à l'infiniment petit - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Dr Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 7:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Conférence : le LHC, de la détection du boson de Higgs à 2020 et au-delà - Gaelle Boudoul (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Pause ---
4:00 PM Présentation du cosmodétecteur - Mr Gérard Cavalli (Lycée du Tampon, La Réunion) Mr Didier Petitjean (Lycée du Mont-Blanc, Passy) Nicolas Couchoud (Observatoire de Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Offre pédagogique du CNRS/IN2P3 - Dr Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Dîner à Genève   (Cave Valaisanne)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:45 PM Antimatter Factory and Data Centre   ()
4:00 PM
Lectures (until 6:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:00 PM Conférence : applications médicales - Paul Rene Michel Lecoq   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:30 PM --- Pause ---
5:45 PM Questions/réponses avec Gérard Cavalli   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)