Sharing Knowledge Conference

from Friday, 7 June 2019 (13:00) to Saturday, 8 June 2019 (23:25)
CERN (80/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2019
8 Jun 2019
AM
09:00
Session 3 -Mrs Astria Fataki (Energy Generation) (until 10:40) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:00 Keynote Address - Prof. Rajaa Cherkaoui El Moursli (Université Mohammed V)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:20 Talk - Dr Genevieve Guinot (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:32 Talk - Mrs Regina Honu (Soronko Academy)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:44 Talk - Dr Colette Lewiner (COWIN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:56 Talk - Dr Ingrid Wünning Tschol (Robert Bosch Foundation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:10 Q&A   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Session 4 -Mr Guy Mettan (Club de la Presse) (until 12:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:10 Cancelled - TBC   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:25 From Open Science to Open Innovation - case: Ideasquare@CERN - Dr Markus Nordberg (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:40 Open Access by examples - Focus on medical applications - Mr Tianheng Zhao (University of Cambridge) Mr Mejdi Nciri (IMPACT PHOTONICS) Dr François Piuzzi (Commission Physique sans frontières) Mr Olivier De Fresnoye (ECHOPEN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:00 Q&A   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
PM
13:45 Registration   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30
Opening session (until 16:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30 Welcome address - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:40 Welcome address - Prof. John Ellis Dr Robert Klapisch (Sharing Knowledge Foundation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:50 SKF Award Ceremony - John Ellis Mr Lionel Zinsou (SouthBridge Group)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:15 Keynote Address - Mr Lionel Zinsou   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Session 1 -Mr Pierre Ruetschi (Independent Journalist and Columnist) (until 17:45) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:30 Talk - Prof. Vincent Chetail (Global Migration Centre, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:42 Talk - Dr Hanadi Ibrahim (University Simon Fraser in Canada, member of the Refugee Scholars Network)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:54 Talk - Dr Oula Abu-Amsha (Jesuit Worldwide Learning)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:06 Talk - Mr David Robert (SINGA)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:20 Q&A   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:45
Session 2 -Mr Jonas Moses (Sharing Knowledge Foundation) (until 19:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:45 Keynote Address - Dr Klaus Schönenberger (EssentialTech Center, Technology Innovation for Development and Humanitarian Action, EPFL)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:10 Startup Pitching and Networking Session - Mr Jonas Moses (Sharing Knowledge Foundation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:15 Pitch 1 - Ms Chysmelle Adanmenou (ENERGY BIO Foods)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:20 Pitch 2 - Mr Ajala Abiola (SUNBOX)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:25 Pitch 3 - Mr Prince Essel (ECONEXUS)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:30 Pitch 4 - Mr Victor Masumba (FARM CONNECT)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:35 Pitch 5 - Mr Maher Maymoun (SOLAR PIEZOCLEAN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:40 Pitch 6 - Ms Camila Rios Armas (UNIRUniversités et Réfugié(e)s)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:45 Pitch 7 - Mr Adil Daoumer (KONEXIO)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:50 Pitch 8 - Dr Fadi Alshalabi (NIUVERSITY)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
18:55 Pitch 9 - Mr Olivier De Fresnoye (ECHOPEN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
19:00 Pitch 10 - Mr Mejdi Nciri (IMPACT PHOTONICS)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
19:05 Pitch 11 - Mr Tianheng Zhao (University of Cambridge)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
19:10 Pitch 12 - Ms Hiba Al Halaby (University of Sannio)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
19:15 Pitch 13 - Mr Soulemane Hayibo (Energy Generation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
19:30 --- Welcome Dinner Cocktail at Globe ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Session 5 -Dr Frederick Bordry (CERN) (until 16:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:20 Keynote Address - Dr Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:40 Introduction to CERN Knowledge transfer - Dr Giovanni Anelli (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:50 Affordable medical linear accelerators for challenging environments - Dr Charlotte Jamieson   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:00 Superconducting cables for Energy Transportation - Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:10 CERN@School project (Medipix based) - Prof. Becky Parker (Institute for Research in Schools, University of London)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:20 UNOSAT: 15 years of humanitarian mapping - Mr Einar Bjorgo (unitar (CH))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:30 Q&A   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 CERN Guided Tour: LHC Large Magnet Facility, IdeaSquare and ALICE Experiment   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
20:15 --- Conference Reception (on personal invitation only), departure from CERN @ 19h30 ---
20:30 Conclusions of conference - Patrick Fassnacht (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)