Austrian Teacher Programme

from Wednesday, November 27, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Sunday, December 1, 2019 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 27, 2019
Nov 28, 2019
Nov 29, 2019
Nov 30, 2019
Dec 1, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Visits (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Synchrocyclotron   ()
9:30 AM
Vorträge (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Einführung CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 AM Teilchendetektoren 1/2 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Vorträge (until 12:15 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Teilchendetektoren 2/2 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:15 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
10:45 AM Antimaterie Forschung am CERN - Michael Doser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:50 AM
Visits (until 1:00 PM) ()
8:50 AM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
11:30 AM CMS Cavern   ()
9:30 AM
Abschlussbesprechung & Zertifikate (until 11:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM PER Session 2 - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- CERN Goodie Bags ---
PM
6:00 PM --- Abendessen ---
7:00 PM
Willkommen am CERN! (until 9:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM Begrüßungsumtrunk - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT)) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
7:30 PM --- Rundgang am CERN ---
8:00 PM Organisatorisches am CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
8:30 PM Zielstellungen des Austrian Teacher Programme - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:00 PM PER Session 1 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:40 PM
Visits (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:40 PM Magnettesthalle SM18   ()
3:15 PM
Vorträge (until 4:45 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:15 PM Teilchenbeschleuniger - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
5:00 PM
Cloud Chamber Workshop (until 6:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
5:00 PM Eine Nacht und Nebelkammer Aktion - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Vorträge (until 3:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:45 PM AWAKE - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:15 PM
Visits (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:15 PM Antimatter Factory & Data Centre   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Schnitzeljagd durch Genf   ()
8:00 PM Offizielles Dinner   (Hotel Edelweiss)