Norwegian Teacher Programme

from Sunday, February 16, 2020 (5:00 PM) to Friday, February 21, 2020 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 16, 2020
Feb 17, 2020
Feb 18, 2020
Feb 19, 2020
Feb 20, 2020
Feb 21, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Programme Objectives - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:35 AM Norge og CERN - Jens Vigen (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:45 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:15 AM Partikkelfysikk I - Bjarne Stugu (University of Bergen (NO))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Partikkelfysikk II og III - Bjarne Stugu (University of Bergen (NO))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM The ISOLDE and MEDICIS facilities - Thierry Stora (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:45 AM
Lectures (until 10:00 AM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM The LHC data challenge and computing grid - Nils Høimyr (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM Instrumenter for partikkelfysikk - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:30 AM Antimatter factory - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:30 AM
Visits (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM CMS Cavern   ()
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Open Data challenge - Leonid Serkin (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste (IT)) James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM
Lectures (until 11:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Theoretical physics - the world as we know it - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 AM --- Departure ---
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Welcome Reception - Jens Vigen (CERN) Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE)) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
5:30 PM Short tour around CERN's main site   ()
6:00 PM Basics at CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM PER Session 1 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 4:15 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic facility SM18 & LEIR   ()
4:30 PM
Lectures (until 5:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:30 PM Accelerators and LHC - Lyn Evans (Imperial College (GB))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the Norwegian Teacher Programme 2020   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:50 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
3:30 PM
Lectures (until 6:45 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM ALICE and Heavy Ion Physics - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM CERN teknologi og teknologitransfer - Silje Uhlen Maurset (CERN Knowledge Transfer)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:30 PM PER Session 2 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:00 PM Wrap up and farewell - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)