HighRR Workshop: Vistas on Detector Physics

from Monday, September 30, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, October 1, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Physikalisches Institut (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 30, 2019
Oct 1, 2019
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration and Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Day 1 (until 9:45 AM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:30 AM Welcome   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:45 AM
Day 1 (until 10:30 AM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:45 AM Detector Developments for Photon Science at DESY - C. Wunderer   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Day 1 (until 12:30 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
11:00 AM The ALPS II Experiment and its TES Detector - F. Januschek   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
11:45 AM Probing the axion-electron coupling in cm-scale atomic targets - C. Braggio   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:00 AM
Day 2 (until 10:30 AM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:00 AM CRESST-III: Low temperature detectors for low-mass dark matter searches - L. Canonica   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
9:45 AM DARWIN: the next-generation of xenon time projection chambers - P. Sanchez Lucas   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Day 2 (until 12:30 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
11:00 AM The DARKSIDE experiment - G. Fiorillo   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
11:45 AM Dark matter search with DEAP-3600 - T. Pollmann   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Day 1 (until 4:00 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
2:30 PM Monolithic silicon pixel detectors in HEP - P. Riedler   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
3:15 PM The World’s Fastest Time Projection Chamber - Y. Pachmayer   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Day 1 (until 6:00 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
4:30 PM Gamma-ray and Neutron Spectrometers for Planetary Science Missions - A. Parsons   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
5:15 PM LISA: Gravitational wave observation from space - G. Wanner   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
7:00 PM --- Welcome Party ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Day 2 (until 4:00 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
2:30 PM Precision High Voltage and Energy Loss Analysis at the KATRIN Experiment - C. Rodenbeck   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
3:00 PM Tritium spectroscopy and event detection in Project 8 - C. Claessens   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
3:30 PM The ECHo experiment - F. Mantegazzini   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Day 2 (until 6:00 PM) (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
4:30 PM Looking for coherent elastic neutrino nucleus scattering with Ge detectors - J. Hakenmüller   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
5:00 PM Understanding signal shapes from germanium detectors - A. Zsigmond   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))
5:30 PM The SHiP Liquid Scintillator Surrounding Background Tagger - A. Hollnagel   (00.101-00.103 (Goldbox))