Postponed - 3rd DarkMachines workshop: Advanced Workshop on Accelerating the Search for Dark Matter with Machine Learning

Europe/Zurich
Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) , Gianfranco Bertone, Gilles Louppe (New York University (US)) , Roberto Ruiz De Austri (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) , Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
Description

DUE TO CERN MEETING RESTRICTIONS RELATED TO THE SPREAD OF THE COVID-19 VIRUS, THE EVENT IS POSTPONED TO THE FALL. THE FINAL DATE IS YET TO BE DECIDED. IN CASE YOU BOOKED A ROOM AT THE CERN HOTEL, WE INVITE YOU TO CANCEL YOUR RESERVATION BY CONTACTING THE HOTEL DIRECTLY

This workshop is the third edition of a series of yearly meetings of the Dark Machines community (http://darkmachines.org/), a research collective of physicists and data scientists. The aim of the workshop is to answer cutting edge questions about dark matter with the most advanced techniques that data science provides us with. The researchers coming to this workshop will bring together expertise in particle physics, astrophysics, cosmology, statistics and information science (machine learning) and plenty of time will be devoted to discussions and brainstorming.

Invited Speakers:

TBA

Coordinators of Dark Machines Challenges include:

Amir Farbin (UT Arlington)
Luc Hendriks (Radboud University)
Fabio Iocco (ICTP-SAIFR)
Erzsébet Merényi (Rice University)
Michela Negro (INFN Torino)
Sydney Otten (Radboud University)
Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
Christoph Weniger (GRAPPA,  Amsterdam)
Gabrijela Zaharijas (University of Nova Gorica)
Martin White (University of Adelaide)

Scientific Organizing Committee:

Gianfranco Bertone (GRAPPA, Amsterdam)
Francesca Calore (LAPTH, Annecy)
Sascha Caron (NIKEF, Nijmegen)
Tommaso Dorigo (University of Padova)  
Gilles Louppe (University of Liège)
Roberto Ruiz de Austri (IFIC, Paterna)

Local Organizing Committee:

Caterina Doglioni (University of Lund) 
Dan Guest (University of California, Irvine)
Maurizio Pierini (CERN, Geneva)
Riccardo Torre (CERN & INFN Genova)
Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech, Pasadena)

Participants
  • Adam Coogan
  • Aditi Jaiswal
  • Akanksha Ahuja
  • Altan Cakir
  • Alvina Burgazli
  • Andrea Addazi
  • Antonino Marciano
  • Atilim Gunes Baydin
  • Baptiste Ravina
  • Barry Dillon
  • Bob Stienen
  • Bora Isildak
  • Boris Panes
  • Bryan Zaldivar
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Christopher Eckner
  • Clara Nellist
  • Darren Price
  • Deborah Bard
  • Disha Bhatia
  • Eduardo César Garrido Merchán
  • Felix Wagner
  • Francesca Calore
  • Francesca Scarcella
  • Gabrijela Zaharijas
  • Giuliano Gustavino
  • Hector Hortua
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Joeri Hermans
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Leonardo Cristella
  • luc hendriks
  • Martín de los Rios
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Miaoyuan Liu
  • Michela Negro
  • Miguel Cárdenas Montes
  • Mihael Petac
  • Nikita Moriakov
  • Ntsoko Phuti Rapheeha
  • Pietro Vischia
  • Ranjan Laha
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Riccardo Torre
  • Roberto Ruiz de Autri
  • Roberto Santorelli
  • Sascha Caron
  • Scott Kravitz
  • Sitong An
  • Sydney Otten
  • Tania Robens
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Teymoor Saifollahi
  • Thabang Lebese
  • Tomas Blazek
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Wim Walk
  • Yacine Haddad
  • Yves Renier