2020 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, June 17, 2020 (10:00 AM) to Tuesday, June 30, 2020 (12:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 17, 2020
Jun 18, 2020
Jun 19, 2020
Jun 20, 2020
Jun 21, 2020
Jun 22, 2020
Jun 23, 2020
Jun 24, 2020
Jun 25, 2020
Jun 26, 2020
Jun 27, 2020
Jun 28, 2020
Jun 29, 2020
Jun 30, 2020
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Field Theory + EW Standard Model 1 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (Stony Brook)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Statistics + Machine Learning 1 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory + the EW Standard Model 2 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (Stony Brook)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Statistics + Machine Learning 2 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory + the EW Standard Model 3 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (Stony Brook)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Statistics + Machine Learning 3 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Statistics + Machine Learning 4 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Outreach Training 1   ()
9:00 AM CERN Programme - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM JINR Programme - Viktor Matveev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
9:00 AM --- Full Day Excursion ---
9:00 AM QCD 3 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics + CP Violation 1 - Yosef Nir   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 1 - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics + CP Violation 2 - Yosef Nir   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 2 - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics + CP Violation 3 - Yosef Nir   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 3 - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Higgs Physics 1 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
9:00 AM Higgs Physics 2 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Light + Ultra-Light Dark Matter Physics - Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)   ()
8:00 AM Departures   ()
PM
12:00 PM Arrival + Registration   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Poster Session (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Half Day Excursion - Jerusalem ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner outside hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Outreach Training 2   ()
3:40 PM QCD 1 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
5:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM QCD 2 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Outlook for Experimental HEP 1 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM Optional Lecture: The Music of Physics - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Outlook for Experimental HEP 2 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Neutrino Physics 1 - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Student Projects (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Neutrino Physics 2 - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Farewell Party ---