Washington DC workshop on future electron-positron colliders

from Wednesday, 22 April 2020 (00:00) to Thursday, 23 April 2020 (21:40)
The Catholic University of America

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Apr 2020
23 Apr 2020
AM
08:30
Plenary: - Aaron Dominguez (Catholic University of America (US)) (until 10:20) ()
08:30 Welcome - Aaron Dominguez (Catholic University of America (US))   ()
08:40 Physics inspiration: high pT - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
09:10 Physics inspiration: Z resonance physics - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
09:40 Grand overview of future electron-positron machines - Young Kee Kim (Fermilab/University of Chicago)   ()
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:50
Plenary II (until 12:30) ()
10:50 Better understanding of detector requirements: linear collider drivers - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   ()
11:30 better understanding of detector requirements: high Z running   ()
12:10 New generation of software   ()
08:30
plenary III (until 10:30) ()
08:30 The CEPC program   ()
09:10 the FCC-ee program - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
09:50 the ILC program - Jim Brau (University of Oregon (US))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:50
parallel 3 (until 11:50) ()
10:50
parallel 3 (until 11:50) ()
11:50 --- lunch ---
PM
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
parallel I - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Chris Tully (Princeton University (US)) Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Sarah Eno (University of Maryland (US)) Haijun Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN)) Jianming Qian (University of Michigan (US)) Jianbei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 homogeneous crystal calorimetry - Stephen Robert Magill (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
14:00
parallel I (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
parallel 2 (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Magnet design for interaction region optimization - m Koratzinos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
16:00
parallel 2 (until 18:00) ()
19:00 --- dinner: banquet ---
13:20
plenary IV (until 16:20) ()
13:20 the CLIC program - Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)   ()
13:40 eRHIC - Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven Natl LAb)   ()
14:10 flavour theory talk   ()
14:50 panel: detector areas that need work   ()
15:30 panel: hardware funding/activities in the US   ()