OnlineLectures

ASP Online Seminars: "Synchrotron based methods for materials characterization" Part (1)

by Dr Kenneth Evans-Lutterodt (BNL)

Africa/Abidjan
Description

Join Zoom Meeting

https://cern.zoom.us/j/95193567359?pwd=TzdPQWsyWXlSTy9RNXFoa1FhL2xqQT09

Meeting ID: 951 9356 7359

Abstract:

Synchrotron radiation sources have enabled significant improvements in well established methods of materials characterization, and have also allowed the development of new methods to study materials. In this set of two lectures, I hope to 1) provide a synopsis of some of the main methods of materials characterization that are available at most synchrotron sources, 2) provide an overview of how and why the radiation is generated at large synchrotron facilities, and 3) how beamline design provides optimized experimental resources to host these methods and techniques for studying materials.
Organized by

IOC
Dr. Kenneth Evans-Lutterodt

Participants
  • ABAKWAM KENNEDY
  • Abdoul Kadri DIALLO
  • ADAM MOHAMMED
  • Adji yaram DIOP
  • Adriano Pamain
  • Ahmed Abdelhady
  • Ahmed Ayad
  • Akorede Kalejaiye
  • Albert Djomegni
  • Amani Ebrahim
  • Anna-Mia Swart
  • Annel Brand
  • Ansh Patel Patel
  • Asmaa Aboulhorma
  • Aulan Lucrèce ZAHOUNDO
  • Awadallah Mekki
  • Babou DIOP
  • Badr-eddine Ngair
  • Benise Niyikiza
  • Bonaventure Odeke
  • BOUBAKARI MAIMOUNATOU
  • Bouibiss Marouane
  • Charles Ndegwa
  • Christine Darve
  • Christogonus Sunday
  • Derick Ogendi
  • Dieudonné NGA ONGODO
  • Doomnull Attah Unwuchola
  • Elizabeth Ndimulunde
  • Eslam Zenhom
  • Esossolim Cyrille Haliya
  • Esra Khaleel
  • Eucharia Okoro
  • fabien ebode onyie
  • Faisal Sayed
  • Fati Amadou Oumarou
  • Flavio Odoi-Yorke
  • Fulgence Payot AKPONI
  • GAEDZE KUDJO HERMAN AKAGLA
  • George Gitau
  • George Zimba
  • Gora Dieye
  • Hadhemi Nfissi
  • Hamza Abouabid
  • Hisham Amer
  • Ibrahim Muhammad
  • Ibrahima DIAW
  • Jamal Al Zain
  • James Ogachi
  • JEAN D'AMOUR KAMANZI
  • Jesutofunmi Fajemisin
  • Jonah Nagura
  • Joshua Lartey
  • JULIUS KIILU
  • Justina Achuka
  • Kamini Gautam
  • KAYODE DADA
  • Ken Odongo
  • Kepnang Pebeu Maxime Fabrice
  • KHADIJA EL ANOUZ
  • Kikunga Ivan
  • Kondwani Mwale
  • Kossi Kety
  • Lawrence Norris
  • Léonie DAGOUDO
  • Maha Hsouna
  • Mai Bilkheet
  • Meriem Djouala
  • Mesfin Asfaw Afrassa
  • MICHAEL OYELAKIN
  • Mohamed Ali
  • Mohamed Amine Ouahid
  • Mohamed Saleck Heyine
  • Mohamed Zaazoua
  • Mohammed Abdelrazek
  • Mounia Laassiri
  • Mourad HIDAOUI
  • Neo Namane
  • Nihal Brahimi
  • Ninon Raïssa AMOUSSOU
  • Njeri Mburu
  • Noura Nassar
  • Ny Ando RALITERA
  • Ny Toky Rakotoarisoa
  • Opere Peter
  • Oumaima Ed-Dimny
  • Pierre Celestin Uwitonze
  • Rado Fanantenana RAZAKAMIANDRA
  • Randa Yerrou
  • Rawia Elobaid
  • Roaa Omer
  • Rosmaelle Kouemo
  • SAHEED OYENIRAN
  • Sammy Otiende
  • Sanae Ezzarqtouni
  • Sandile Kumalo
  • Sofia FARRES
  • SOPHIE DIANE NTYAM EVINA
  • Soumaya Manai
  • Souwedou Silla DJIBRIL DRAMANE
  • Stacyann Nelson
  • Stephanie Chinenye Okosa
  • STEPHEN NYARANGA
  • Steve Guy Muanza
  • Temitope Adenuga
  • Toivo Samuel Mabote
  • Uli Raich
  • valentine nyirahafashimana
  • Veronica Njaramba
  • Vinna Hallowe
  • Yassine El Ghazali