RD51 Electronics school

chaired by Leszek Ropelewski (CERN), Hans Muller (CERN), Serge Duarte Pinto (Technische Universiteit Delft (NL)), Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)
from to (Europe/Zurich)
at CERN ( 30-7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium )
Description
The RD51 Electronics School will take place at CERN on February 3-5, 2014. The total number of participants is limited to ~ 30. Because of the very large interest  we have to limit the number of participants to one person per institute. If you are interested to apply, please contact Hans Muller (hans.muller@cern.ch), Leszek Ropelewski (leszek.ropelewski@cern.ch) and Maxim Titov (maxim.titov@cea.fr) and ask your supervisor to send a formal letter
Go to day
  • Monday, 3 February 2014
    • 09:00 - 12:45 Lectures: ( Kjell Johnsen Auditorium 30-7-018)
      • 09:00 Welcome and Announcements 10'
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Material: Slides unknown type filedown arrow pictures link unknown type filedown arrow
      • 09:10 Micro Pattern Gas Detectors 50'
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Totem readout, software 30'
        Speaker: Michele Quinto (Universita e INFN-Bari (IT))
      • 10:30 Totem readout, software 30'
        Speaker: Adrian Fiergolski (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffe' Break 15'
      • 11:15 SRS readout concepts 30'
        Speaker: Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:45 Detector Electronics 1 Basics 1h0'
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Training
      Location: 593-R-010 - Salle 11
      Material: slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, 4 February 2014
    • 09:00 - 12:45 Lectures
      Location: 30-7-010
      • 09:00 Announcements 5'
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
      • 09:05 GEM readout system at UVA 40'
        Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US))
      • 09:45 MicroMega detectors 30'
        Speaker: Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:15 Labview- based SRS test 30'
        Speaker: Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:45 Coffe' break 15'
      • 11:00 TPC readout of NEXT, SiPMs 45'
        Speaker: Jose F. Toledo Alarcon (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:45 Detector Electronics 2 Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Training
      Location: GDD/RD51 Lab ( 154/R-007 )
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 14:00 SRS Data Analysis with AMORE 30'
        Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US))
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:30 Cosmic Tracker 30'
        Speaker: Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 15:00 SRS Labview 30'
        Speaker: Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 15:30 Coffe' Break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands On 2h0'
        Speakers: Hans Muller (CERN), Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)), Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO)), Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US)), Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT)), Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))
  • Wednesday, 5 February 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Lectures
      Location: 593-R-010 Salle 11
      • 09:00 Announcements 5'
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 ATLAS NSW readout SRS 30'
        Speaker: Andre Zibell (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 TIMEPIX array readout SRS 35'
        Speaker: Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffe' break 20'
    • 10:30 - 12:45 Training
      Location: 593-R-010 - Salle 11
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 10:30 FPGA programming training (A.Zibell + M.Lupberger) 2h15'
        Speakers: Andre Zibell (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)), Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow more information unknown type filedown arrow
    • 15:00 - 17:00 Lectures: Any Extra Lectures
      Convener: Hans Muller (CERN)
      Location: 593-R-010 - Salle 11