Thematic CERN School of Computing - spring 2021

from Monday, June 14, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 18, 2021 (5:00 PM)
Online event

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 14, 2021
Jun 15, 2021
Jun 16, 2021
Jun 17, 2021
Jun 18, 2021
AM
9:00 AM Opening Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Preparing for the HL-LHC computational challenge - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Introduction to efficient computing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
11:50 AM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
9:00 AM Writing parallel software - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Modern programming languages for HEP - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Optimizing existing large codebase - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Data-oriented design - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:00 AM Practical vectorization - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Scientific computing on heterogeneous architectures - Dorothea vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM Hardware evolution and heterogeneity - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:00 AM Programming for GPUs - Dorothea vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Performant programming for GPUs - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
9:00 AM Group assignment for Track 3: Programming for heterogeneous architectures   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Design patterns and best practices - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
11:50 AM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise debriefing - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht) Dorothea vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
PM
2:00 PM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:50 PM Group assignment for Track 1: Technologies and Platforms   ()
2:00 PM School photo   ()
2:05 PM Parallel and optimised scientific software - exercise introduction - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
2:25 PM Parallel and optimised scientific software - exercise - Sebastien Ponce (CERN) Arthur Hennequin (CNRS)   ()
7:00 PM Special evening talk: Future of the Universe and of Humanity - Ivica Puljak (University of Split)   ()
2:00 PM Group assignment for Track 2: Parallel and Optimised Scientific Software   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM Student lightning talks - Georgiana Mania (DESY) Florian Bury (Catholic University of Louvain) David Brunner (DESY) Bartosz Marek Sobol (Jagiellonian University Krakow) Micol De Simoni (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
4:30 PM Parallel and optimised scientific software - exercise debriefing - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise introduction - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht) Dorothea vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
2:20 PM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise - Dorothea vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS) Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
2:00 PM Summary and future technologies overview - Andrzej Nowak   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Exam   ()
4:40 PM Closing Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()