5th RED LHC workshop

from Monday, May 10, 2021 (9:30 AM) to Wednesday, May 12, 2021 (2:00 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 10, 2021
May 11, 2021
May 12, 2021
AM
9:30 AM
Anomalies - Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Welcome   ()
9:45 AM Topping-up multilepton plus b-jets anomalies at the LHC with a Z’ boson - Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))   ()
10:00 AM Systematic approach to B-physics anomalies and t-channel dark matter - Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
10:15 AM Lepton Flavour Universality tests at the LHCb experiment - Alessandra Gioventu (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:30 AM Bs → μμ analysis - Titus Mombächer (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:45 AM Latest LHCb results on φs - Marcos Romero (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee & chat at breakout rooms ---
11:30 AM
Beyond the Standard Model - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Search for EWK production of charginos and neutralinos in pp collisions at 13 TeV at CMS - Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
11:45 AM Search for light stop pairs in 2L final state at CMS - Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
12:00 PM SUSY (edge y top/chargino) at CMS - Pablo Martinez Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
12:15 PM Searches for new physics in lepton and missing transverse momentum final states in CMS - Irene Bachiller Perea (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
12:30 PM Non-resonant ALP Searches at the LHC - Jorge Troconiz Jorge Fernandez De Troconiz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) Jorge Fernandez De Troconiz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
12:45 PM Bs/ALPs -> γγ and other exotica results at LHCb - Adrian Casais Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (ES))   ()
9:30 AM
SM / EW / Higgs - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Semileptonic Hyperon Decays at LHCb - Alexandre Brea Rodriguez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC), IGFAE)   ()
9:45 AM Standard Model Measurements at 5 TeV at CMS - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
10:00 AM HEPfit: a code for the combination of indirect and direct constraints on high energy physics models - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) Jorge de Blas Mateo (University of Notre Dame) Jorge de Blas (Universidad de Granada (ES)) Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova)   ()
10:15 AM Higgs WW at CMS - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:30 AM Search for Higgs-boson pair prod. in the bb gamma gamma final state at 13 TeV at ATLAS - Ivan Sayago Galvan (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:45 AM Higgs phenomenology as a probe of sterile neutrinos - Mikael Chala Dr Mikael Chala (University of Granada)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee & chat at breakout rooms ---
11:30 AM
Top / EFT - Carlos Escobar Ibañez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC/UV) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM ttbar production with additional jets at CMS - Javier Brochero (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
11:45 AM ttZ at ATLAS - Fabio Cardillo (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
12:00 PM Evidence for 4-top production in ATLAS - Nicola Orlando (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   ()
12:15 PM Beyond the SMEFT - Manuel Perez-Victoria (University of Granada)   ()
12:30 PM DsixTools 2.0: the effective field theory toolkit - Javier Virto (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
12:45 PM Top EW EFT couplings at LHC - Victor Miralles (IFIC)   ()
9:30 AM
Muon (g-2) and implications for LHC - Alberto Casas (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM (g-2)_μ and EW SUSY at the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   ()
9:45 AM The new g-2 result and the μνSSM - Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
10:00 AM Spin 3/2 or new fermions - Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay) Abdelhak Djouadi (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   ()
10:15 AM Low-energy flavor symmetry breaking and (g-2)_mu at LHC - Oscar Manuel Vives Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:30 AM g-2 anomalies and neutrino mass - Ricardo Cepedello (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. Valencia))   ()
10:45 AM Discussion   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee & chat at breakout rooms ---
11:30 AM
Dark Matter / Machine learning / Future of Red LHC - Carmen Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Higgsino Dark Matter in the MSSM - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
11:45 AM Searches for dark matter in ATLAS - Danijela Bogavac (IFAE - Barcelona (ES)) Danijela Bogavac (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
12:00 PM Comparing Weak- and Unsupervised Methods for Resonant Anomaly Detection - Pablo Martín-Ramiro   ()
12:15 PM Anomaly detection with supervised learning - Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (University of Granada)   ()
12:30 PM Future of Red LHC - Carmen Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Chat at breakout rooms ---
1:00 PM --- Chat at breakout rooms ---
1:00 PM --- Virtual aperitivo ---