ALICE Offline week

Europe/Zurich
40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

CERN

92
Show room on map
Description
Title: ALICE Offline Description: Alice Offline Week, F. Carminati Meeting Access Information: - Meeting URL http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=eiese9vBvaasa2aDIi - Phone Bridge ID: 7 4465 MONDAY 15 ------- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2010-11-15 08:00 - End 2010-11-15 20:00 TUESDAY 16 ------- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2010-11-16 08:00 - End 2010-11-16 20:00 WEDNESDAY 17 ------- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2010-11-17 08:00 - End 2010-11-17 20:00 THURSDAY 18 ------- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2010-11-18 08:00 - End 2010-11-18 20:00 FRIDAY 19 ------- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2010-11-19 08:00 - End 2010-11-19 20:00
    • 09:00 12:00
      Detector Status - Morning Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        ACORDE Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi (Fac. de Sci. Fisico-Mathematicas-Universidad Autonoma de Puebla)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EMCAL Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Gustavo Conesa Balbastre (LPSC - Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Data Reprocessing 30m
        Speaker: Latchezar Betev (CERN)
        Link
        Link
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:50
        ZDC Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Oppedisano (INFN Sezione di Torino)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 2h 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:25
      Detector Status - Afternoon Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        FMD Status Report 15m
        Speaker: Christian Holm Christensen (Niels Bohr Institute)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        HMPID Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Volpe (Universita & INFN, Bari)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        ITS Status report 1h
        • SDD status report 15m
          Speaker: Melinda Siciliano (Universita degli Studi di Torino-Universita & INFN, Torino-Unkno)
          Slides
        • SSD Status Report 15m
          Speaker: Enrico Fragiacomo (Univ. + INFN)
          Slides
        • ITS geometry status 15m
          Speaker: Mario Sitta (Facolta di Scienza (MFN)-Universita del Piemonte Orientale)
          Slides
        • SPD + ITS General Issues 15m
          Speaker: Massimo Masera (Universita degli Studi di Torino)
          Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:05
        Muon Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivana Hrivnacova (IPN, ORSAY, FRANCE)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        PHOS Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dmitri Peressounko (RRC "Kurchatov institute")
        Slides
      • 17:05
        v4-19-Release & v4-20-Release 50m
        Speaker: Peter Hristov (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:00 12:00
      Detector Status - Morning Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PMD Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Satyajit Jena (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        TOF Status Report 30m
        • TOF Offline Status Report 30m
          Speaker: Annalisa De Caro (Universita degli Studi di Salerno)
          Slides
      • 10:00
        T0 Status report 30m
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 2h 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:50
      Detector Status - Afternoon Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        TPC Status Report 30m
        • TPC Status Report 15m
          Speaker: Marek Kowalski (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
          Slides
        • Robust pressure sensor readout 15m
          Speaker: Haavard Helstrup (Department of Physics and Technology)
          Slides
      • 14:30
        TRD Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Blume (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:20
        V0 Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Cvetan Cheshkov (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
        Slides
    • 08:00 12:30
      Analysis Status and Experience 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Framework Status 40m
        Speaker: Mr. Andrei Gheata (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        PWG2 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Adam Kisiel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        PWG3 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Roberta Arnaldi (Universita degli Studi di Torino)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        PWG4 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Gustavo Conesa Balbastre (LPSC - Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion and Wrap-up 50m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:05
      Afternoon Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Geant4 simulations 20m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (Universität Münster / CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Analysis Trains: Status and Experience From Operation 30m
        Speaker: Mihaela Gheata (ISS Bucharest)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Offline Analysis Data Base (OADB) 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andreas Morsch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:40
      • 16:10
        Short Status from Detectors 45m
        • SPD 10m
          Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (Univ. + INFN)
          Slides
        • SSD 10m
          Speaker: Dr. Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF - Utrecht University)
          Slides
        • TPC 10m
          Speaker: Christian Lippmann (GSI)
          Slides
        • TRD 10m
          Speaker: Christoph Blume
          Slides
        • TOF 10m
          Speaker: Francesca Bellini (Universita degli Studi di Bologna-Universita & INFN, Bologna-Unk)
          Slides
        • HMPID 10m
          Speaker: Levente Molnar (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics-Hungari)
          Slides
        • MUON 10m
          Speaker: Laurent Aphecetche (Subatech)
          Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Morning Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PROOF status 30m
        Speaker: Gerardo GANIS (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ALICE Analysis Facilities - deployment status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Martin Vala (Institute of Experimental Physics-Slovak Academy of Sciences-Unk)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of CAF and SKAF 20m
        Speaker: Arsen Hayrapetyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        AAF tips and tricks 20m
        Speaker: Arsen Hayrapetyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Stager daemon status 10m
        Speaker: Dario Berzano (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associee)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        PoD Development Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Anar Manafov (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        First look at PoD using AliEn 20m
        Speaker: Martin Vala (Institute of Experimental Physics-Slovak Academy of Sciences-Unk)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        PoD and the AliEn job scheduler 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Saiz (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:00
      Afternoon Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        AliEn v.2=19 - release status and deployment plans 30m
        Speaker: Pablo Saiz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        User file and job quotas 20m
        Speaker: Subho Sankar Banerjee (LNM Institute of Information Technology)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        AliEn security enhancements 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Schreiner (CERN, CASED)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Secure AliEn services and https performance 30m
        Speaker: Jianlin Zhu (Central China (Huazhong) Normal University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Status of the ALICE Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:30
        SE autodiscovery - extension to the job optimizer 20m
        Speaker: Costin Grigoras (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Data taking and production 20m
        Speaker: Latchezar Betev (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×