The Physics of the Dimuons at the LHC

from Thursday, June 23, 2022 (10:00 AM) to Friday, June 24, 2022 (10:00 PM)
JINR

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 23, 2022
Jun 24, 2022
AM
10:00 AM
Opening - Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Igor Golutvin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Opening - Igor Golutvin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:15 AM Welcoming Address - Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Viktor Matveev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:35 AM CMS Experiment at the LHC - Anatoli Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
11:05 AM Dimuons. The Beginning and Legacy - Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
11:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:50 AM
Historical survey - Vadim Alexakhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:50 AM CMS Muon System - Victor Perelygin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:10 PM CMS HCAL System - Pasha Bunin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:30 PM Reconstruction of High-energy Muons - Vladimir Palchik (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:50 PM Belarus in CMS Physics Program - Vladimir Makarenko (Institute for Nuclear Problems BSU (BY))   ()
9:00 AM
10th Anniversary of the Higgs Boson Discovery - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR/ITEP) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Computing @ LHC and NICA - Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
9:30 AM Higgs Boson(s) 10th Years Later - Alexandre Nikitenko (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" (ITEP) (RU))   ()
10:00 AM Higgs Boson and Naturalness Problem in Standard Model - Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg)   ()
10:30 AM Cosmology with BEH Field - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM
Higgs Boson, Computing and Reconstruction - Anatoli Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Search for Resonances in the Mass Spectrum of Muon Pairs Produced in Association with b quark jets in proton-proton collisions at 8 and 13 TeV - Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
11:40 AM Studies of the Standard Model Higgs Boson produced through vector boson fusion and decaying to bbar - Armen Tumasyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))   ()
12:00 PM Development of Algorithms for CSC Track-Segment Reconstruction - Nikolay Voytishin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:20 PM CMS Muon System Alignment - Alexey Kamenev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
12:40 PM Anomaly detection with ML for Muon DQM Development of Machine - Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
PM
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Physics Beyond the Standard Model -Prof. Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg) (until 4:50 PM) ()
2:30 PM Beyond the Standard Model: Qou vadis? - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
3:00 PM Physics with Dimuons with the CMS Experiment at the LHC - Alexander Lanev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
3:30 PM Searches for Long-Lived Particles Using Muons in CMS - Slava Valouev (University of California Los Angeles (US))   ()
4:00 PM Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC - Mariia Savina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:30 PM Searches for Dark Matter with the CMS Detector in bb/Z + MET channels - Aram Hayrapetyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))   ()
4:50 PM --- Coffee ---
5:10 PM
Precision Tests of the Standard Model - Vladimir Makarenko (Institute for Nuclear Problems BSU (BY)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:10 PM Dilepton Angular Distributions in Standard Model and Beyond - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   ()
5:40 PM Drell-Yan Radiative Corrections - Vladimir Zykunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
6:00 PM EW corrections to CC an NC Drell-Yan with SANC Monte Carlo Tools - Renat Sadykov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
6:20 PM The Forward-Backward Asymmetry in Drell-Yan Process with the CMS Experiment - Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
6:40 PM Measurements of the Angular Coefficients in Drell-Yan Process with the CMS Experiment - Vladislav Shalaev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Heavy Ion Physics and QCD - Serguei Petrushanko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Heavy Ion Physics: from LHC to NICA - Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
3:00 PM The recent results on quarkonia in heavy-ion collisions with the CMS experiment at the LHC - Serguei Petrushanko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
3:20 PM Forward proton scattering in association with muon pair production via the photon fusion mechanism at the LHC - Evgeny Karkaryan (LPI, Moscow )   ()
3:40 PM Optimization of Dimuon Selection and Photon Induced Background - Ilia Zhizhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:00 PM Charged particles pair production in pp scattering: survival factor and proton tagging - Sergey Godunov   ()
4:20 PM Measurement of Fractions and Characteristics of Quark and Gluon Jets with the CMS - Siarhei Shulha (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Measurement of Gluon Jet Fractions in Inclusive Jet Data - Dzmitry Budkouski (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee ---
5:20 PM
Round Table. LHC and Beyond. -Prof. Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg) Sergei Shmatov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
6:20 PM
Closing (until 6:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM --- Banquet ---