110th Plenary ECFA Meeting

from Thursday, July 21, 2022 (2:00 PM) to Friday, July 22, 2022 (9:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 21, 2022
Jul 22, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Implementation of the European Strategy (until 12:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Follow-up on the FCC Feasibility Study - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Implementation of the Accelerator R&D Roadmap - Dave Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Implementation of the Detector R&D Roadmap - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Physics Beyond Colliders - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Reports on ECFA studies towards an e+e- factory -- Introduction and ECFA workshop - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM WG1 Report - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (CIEMAT - Madrid (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 PM WG2 Report - Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM WG3 Report - Giovanni Marchiori (APC, CNRS/IN2P3 and Université de Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
2:00 PM 1.- Opening, adoption of the agenda - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:05 PM 2.- Draft minutes of the 109th PECFA meeting - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas (PT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM 3.- Report of the Chair - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM 4.- Endorsement of new ECFA / RECFA and ECR Panel members - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM 5.- Report from the Early Career Researchers Panel - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM 6.- Recognition Task Force Report - Dr Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM 7.- Report from CERN - Joachim Josef Mnich (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM 8.- Report from APPEC - Andreas Haungs   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM 9.- Report from NuPECC - Marek Lewitowicz   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:40 PM 10.- Report from LNGS (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso) - Ezio Previtali   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Flavour anomalies (until 4:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Introduction - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM LHCb and Belle-II: present status and expectations - Niels Tuning (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM ATLAS and CMS experiments - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Future fixed target programme at CERN - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM The theory view and impact on future high-energy colliders - Gino Isidori (University of Zurich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)