Crystal Channeling Workshop

Europe/Zurich
4-3-006 (CERN)

4-3-006

CERN

Walter Scandale (AT-MAS)
  • Thursday, 9 March
    • 09:00 13:00
      Thursday morning 4-3-006

      4-3-006

      CERN

      • 09:30
        Introduction & Meeting goal 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (AT-MAS)
      • 10:00
        PNPI Gatchina Crystal farm 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Ferrara & LNL Crystal farm and validation procedure 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Guidi (Ferrara Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 15m
      • 11:15
        Dubna JINR Crystal activities 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Taratin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Protvino IHEP U70 result 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Chesnokov (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        SPS H8 beam facility for Crystal validation 30m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
    • 14:30 19:00
      Thursday afternoon 304-1-001 A

      304-1-001 A

      CERN

      • 14:30
        Fermilab Crystal collimation experiment in Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Possible interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Dick Carrigan (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Simulation and interpretation of crystal collimation experiments 30m
        Speaker: Valery Biryukov (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        More on result interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Taratin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Particle reflection and direct channeling 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        General discussion 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
      • 18:00
        Summary and future plans 30m
        Speakers: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL), Walter Scandale (CERN)
    • 09:30 12:30
      Friday morning 1-1-025

      1-1-025

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 09:30
        INTAS II status 1h
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        INTAS III plans – Crystal calculation & production 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
      • 11:30
        Channeling for diffractive physics 30m
        Speaker: t.b.a.
    • 14:30 19:15
      Friday afternoon 1-1-025

      1-1-025

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        Beam characteristics in H8 30m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Crystal holders and goniometers 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Vomiero (LNL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Experimental program and layout 30m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Fiorini (Ferrara Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Silicon microstrips tracker 30m
        Speaker: William Burger (INFN Perugia)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Available electronics and possible scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (INFN Perugia)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Data acquisition and data analysis 45m
        Speaker: t.b.a.
      • 18:30
        Meeting conclusions and plans 45m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×