Crystal Channeling Workshop

Europe/Zurich
4-3-006 (CERN)

4-3-006

CERN

Walter Scandale (AT-MAS)
  • Thursday, March 9
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Thursday morning 4-3-006

      4-3-006

      CERN

      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction & Meeting goal 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (AT-MAS)
      • 10:00 AM
        PNPI Gatchina Crystal farm 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Ferrara & LNL Crystal farm and validation procedure 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Guidi (Ferrara Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 11:15 AM
        Dubna JINR Crystal activities 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Taratin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Protvino IHEP U70 result 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Chesnokov (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        SPS H8 beam facility for Crystal validation 30m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
    • 2:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon 304-1-001 A

      304-1-001 A

      CERN

      • 2:30 PM
        Fermilab Crystal collimation experiment in Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Possible interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Dick Carrigan (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Simulation and interpretation of crystal collimation experiments 30m
        Speaker: Valery Biryukov (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        More on result interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Taratin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Particle reflection and direct channeling 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        General discussion 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
      • 6:00 PM
        Summary and future plans 30m
        Speakers: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL) , Walter Scandale (CERN)
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Friday morning 1/1-025

      1/1-025

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        INTAS II status 1h
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        INTAS III plans – Crystal calculation & production 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Ivanov (PNPI)
      • 11:30 AM
        Channeling for diffractive physics 30m
        Speaker: t.b.a.
    • 2:30 PM 7:15 PM
      Friday afternoon 1/1-025

      1/1-025

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Beam characteristics in H8 30m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Crystal holders and goniometers 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Vomiero (LNL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Experimental program and layout 30m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Fiorini (Ferrara Univ.)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Silicon microstrips tracker 30m
        Speaker: William Burger (INFN Perugia)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Available electronics and possible scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (INFN Perugia)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Data acquisition and data analysis 45m
        Speaker: t.b.a.
      • 6:30 PM
        Meeting conclusions and plans 45m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)