ÖAW AI Winter School 2023

from Monday, January 23, 2023 (8:30 AM) to Friday, January 27, 2023 (5:00 PM)
Campus Akademie, Doktor-Ignaz-Seipel-Platz 2, 1010 Wien (Seminar room 1 + 2)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 23, 2023
Jan 24, 2023
Jan 25, 2023
Jan 26, 2023
Jan 27, 2023
AM
8:30 AM Registration - Brigitte De Monte   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM Welcome - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:10 AM Introduction, NLP and deep learning - Tomasz Walkowiak   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction, Deep Learning and Natural Sciences - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM Unsupervised methods - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Multidimensional Scaling, Data Visualization, and Explainable AI - Tomasz Walkowiak Mateusz Gniewkowski   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM Sentiment Analysis - Thomas Kolb Mete Sertkan Julia Neidhardt   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Toxicity, and Populism - Julia Neidhardt Ahmadou Wagne Irina Nalis   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM Differentiable Programming - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (Technische Universitat Munchen (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Simulation Based Inference - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (Max Planck Society (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:30 AM Exercises - Tomasz Walkowiak   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Exercises - Model-Agnostic Explanation Techniques - Mateusz Gniewkowski   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
XAI
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Natural Language Processing - Tomasz Walkowiak   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Exercises - Tomasz Walkowiak   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
6:00 PM
Social Events (until 8:00 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Exercises - Normalizing Flows - Manuel Sommerhalder (Hamburg University (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Exercises - Anomaly Detection - Manuel Sommerhalder (Hamburg University (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Exercises - Julia Neidhardt Thomas Kolb Meta Sertkan   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Exercises - Adhmadou Wagne Irina Nalis Julia Neidhardt   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
6:00 PM
Social Events (until 8:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Exercises - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (Max Planck Society (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Exercises - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (Max Planck Society (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
6:30 PM
Social Events (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:50 PM Closing - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)